JRROX Performance — Multi-Index 2040 Preservation Portfolio, Class 1
Data updated: 2023-07-27
JRROX returned −2.61% over one year to May 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +5.22%. The fund trailed its Target-Date category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $117, against $119 for the category, and to $97 over one year, against $100. Volatility over the past three years was 14.49% a year. In the 12 months to May 2023 the fund took in a net $110.5M, and assets reached $761.42M.
JRROX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Multi-Index 2040 Preservation Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | JRROX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2022 – May 2023) | $97 | $100 |
| 3 years (Jun 2020 – May 2023) | $117 | $119 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2023) | $121 | $121 |
JRROX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −2.61% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +5.22% |
JRROX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Multi-Index 2040 Preservation Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–May) | +4.41% |
| 2022 | −18.76% |
| 2021 | +14.05% |
| 2020 | +15.09% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +8.39% |
JRROX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +6.6% | −3.5% | +2.4% | +1.1% | −1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −4.3% | −2.4% | +0.5% | −7.5% | +0.3% | −6.8% | +5.6% | −3.9% | −8.4% | +3.9% | +7.5% | −3.6% |
| 2021 | −0.6% | +1.7% | +1.6% | +3.5% | +1.2% | +1.4% | +0.9% | +1.7% | −3.6% | +4.3% | −1.6% | +3.0% |
| 2020 | −0.7% | −4.8% | −10.7% | +9.1% | +3.8% | +2.0% | +4.5% | +3.8% | −2.7% | −1.8% | +9.8% | +3.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.6% | +1.9% | +1.9% | +2.7% |
JRROX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2020 – May 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 14.49%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.05 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +9.81% (Nov 2020)
- Worst month: −8.43% (Sep 2022)
JRROX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Multi-Index 2040 Preservation Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $110.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $206.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.15×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2023 | $2.5M | $8.2M | −$5.6M |
| Apr 2023 | $3.3M | $9.8M | −$6.4M |
| Mar 2023 | $6.4M | $6.1M | $230K |
| Feb 2023 | $3.5M | $5.3M | −$1.8M |
| Jan 2023 | $3.0M | $11.3M | −$8.2M |
| Dec 2022 | $168.9M | $8.4M | $160.5M |
| Nov 2022 | $1.8M | $9.5M | −$7.7M |
| Oct 2022 | $2.8M | $6.8M | −$3.9M |
| Sep 2022 | $3.6M | $3.6M | $349 |
| Aug 2022 | $4.6M | $5.0M | −$405K |
| Jul 2022 | $1.5M | $12.7M | −$11.2M |
| Jun 2022 | $4.3M | $9.1M | −$4.7M |
JRROX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Multi-Index 2040 Preservation Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-05-31 | $761.42M |
| 2023-02-28 | $761.90M |
| 2022-11-30 | $781.93M |
| 2022-08-31 | $776.79M |
| 2022-05-31 | $838.34M |
| 2022-02-28 | $889.42M |
| 2021-11-30 | $954.07M |
| 2021-08-31 | $995.65M |
| 2021-05-31 | $993.41M |
| 2021-02-28 | $940.10M |
| 2020-11-30 | $933.18M |
| 2020-08-31 | $901.64M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.