JRIYX Performance — Multi-Index 2055 Preservation Portfolio, Class 1
Data updated: 2023-07-27
JRIYX returned −2.29% over one year to May 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +6.01%. Against its Target-Date category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $119, against $119 for the category, and to $98 over one year, against $100. Volatility over the past three years was 15.37% a year. In the 12 months to May 2023 the fund took in a net $47.7M, and assets reached $333.74M.
JRIYX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Multi-Index 2055 Preservation Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | JRIYX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2022 – May 2023) | $98 | $100 |
| 3 years (Jun 2020 – May 2023) | $119 | $119 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2023) | $123 | $121 |
JRIYX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −2.29% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +6.01% |
JRIYX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Multi-Index 2055 Preservation Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–May) | +4.93% |
| 2022 | −19.27% |
| 2021 | +15.34% |
| 2020 | +15.69% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +9.12% |
JRIYX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.1% | −3.5% | +2.4% | +0.9% | −1.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −4.6% | −2.4% | +0.8% | −7.9% | +0.3% | −7.3% | +6.1% | −4.0% | −8.9% | +4.6% | +7.8% | −4.0% |
| 2021 | −0.5% | +2.0% | +1.8% | +3.7% | +1.3% | +1.5% | +0.8% | +1.9% | −3.9% | +4.8% | −1.8% | +3.2% |
| 2020 | −0.9% | −5.3% | −11.3% | +9.5% | +4.1% | +2.1% | +4.7% | +4.1% | −2.8% | −1.7% | +10.3% | +4.0% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.8% | +2.1% | +2.0% | +3.0% |
JRIYX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2020 – May 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 15.37%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.10 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.33% (Nov 2020)
- Worst month: −8.93% (Sep 2022)
JRIYX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Multi-Index 2055 Preservation Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $47.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $79.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.51×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2023 | $2.8M | $2.6M | $219K |
| Apr 2023 | $3.6M | $2.7M | $978K |
| Mar 2023 | $4.7M | $3.3M | $1.4M |
| Feb 2023 | $3.7M | $1.9M | $1.8M |
| Jan 2023 | $3.6M | $5.1M | −$1.5M |
| Dec 2022 | $43.2M | $3.3M | $39.9M |
| Nov 2022 | $2.6M | $2.3M | $307K |
| Oct 2022 | $3.0M | $2.5M | $553K |
| Sep 2022 | $3.6M | $1.1M | $2.5M |
| Aug 2022 | $3.3M | $2.8M | $493K |
| Jul 2022 | $2.3M | $837K | $1.5M |
| Jun 2022 | $2.8M | $3.3M | −$449K |
JRIYX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Multi-Index 2055 Preservation Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-05-31 | $333.74M |
| 2023-02-28 | $326.18M |
| 2022-11-30 | $329.55M |
| 2022-08-31 | $317.47M |
| 2022-05-31 | $334.39M |
| 2022-02-28 | $346.72M |
| 2021-11-30 | $363.99M |
| 2021-08-31 | $378.93M |
| 2021-05-31 | $369.82M |
| 2021-02-28 | $343.76M |
| 2020-11-30 | $336.59M |
| 2020-08-31 | $316.69M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.