JRHQX Performance — Multi-Index 2030 Preservation Portfolio, Class R1
Data updated: 2023-07-27
JRHQX returned +8.52% over one year to Sep 2020. Over one year the fund beat its Target-Date category average: $100 grew to $109, against $108 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 13.48% a year. In the 12 months to May 2023 the fund took in a net $64.5M, and assets reached $972.85M.
JRHQX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Multi-Index 2030 Preservation Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | JRHQX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2019 – Sep 2020) | $109 | $108 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – Sep 2020) | $110 | $109 |
JRHQX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Sep 2020, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +8.52% |
JRHQX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Multi-Index 2030 Preservation Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2020 (Jan–Sep) | +3.79% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +5.59% |
JRHQX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | +0.1% | −3.0% | −8.4% | +7.2% | +3.0% | +1.6% | +3.7% | +2.4% | −2.0% | — | — | — |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.0% | +1.4% | +1.3% | +1.9% |
JRHQX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Oct 2019 – Sep 2020.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 13.48%
- Best month: +7.22% (Apr 2020)
- Worst month: −8.37% (Mar 2020)
JRHQX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Multi-Index 2030 Preservation Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $64.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $194.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.50×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2023 | $2.4M | $7.9M | −$5.5M |
| Apr 2023 | $3.6M | $12.7M | −$9.1M |
| Mar 2023 | $5.4M | $8.6M | −$3.3M |
| Feb 2023 | $3.1M | $7.1M | −$3.9M |
| Jan 2023 | $3.1M | $15.5M | −$12.4M |
| Dec 2022 | $157.5M | $11.3M | $146.2M |
| Nov 2022 | $2.3M | $13.1M | −$10.8M |
| Oct 2022 | $3.2M | $12.9M | −$9.7M |
| Sep 2022 | $5.7M | $6.2M | −$580K |
| Aug 2022 | $2.7M | $10.8M | −$8.1M |
| Jul 2022 | $2.3M | $12.5M | −$10.2M |
| Jun 2022 | $2.9M | $11.1M | −$8.2M |
JRHQX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Multi-Index 2030 Preservation Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-05-31 | $972.85M |
| 2023-02-28 | $976.44M |
| 2022-11-30 | $1.01B |
| 2022-08-31 | $1.02B |
| 2022-05-31 | $1.09B |
| 2022-02-28 | $1.15B |
| 2021-11-30 | $1.23B |
| 2021-08-31 | $1.29B |
| 2021-05-31 | $1.30B |
| 2021-02-28 | $1.27B |
| 2020-11-30 | $1.29B |
| 2020-08-31 | $1.28B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.