JRFNX Performance — Multi-Index Income Preservation Portfolio, Class R2
Data updated: 2023-07-27
JRFNX returned −1.89% over one year to May 2023. The annualised 3-year return is −0.15%. The fund trailed its Target-Date category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $100, against $119 for the category, and to $98 over one year, against $100. Volatility over the past three years was 6.55% a year. In the 12 months to May 2023 the fund lost a net $60.1M, and assets reached $450.39M.
JRFNX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Multi-Index Income Preservation Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | JRFNX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2022 – May 2023) | $98 | $100 |
| 3 years (Jun 2020 – May 2023) | $100 | $119 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2023) | $101 | $121 |
JRFNX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −1.89% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −0.15% |
JRFNX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Multi-Index Income Preservation Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–May) | +1.98% |
| 2022 | −10.58% |
| 2021 | +2.37% |
| 2020 | +7.31% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +1.01% |
JRFNX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.0% | −2.3% | +2.1% | +0.7% | −1.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −2.0% | −1.1% | −1.4% | −3.4% | +0.7% | −3.2% | +3.2% | −2.6% | −4.4% | +0.8% | +3.5% | −1.0% |
| 2021 | −0.5% | −0.5% | 0.0% | +1.3% | +0.6% | +0.6% | +0.8% | +0.2% | −1.2% | +0.7% | −0.6% | +0.9% |
| 2020 | +0.8% | −0.5% | −5.9% | +4.4% | +2.2% | +1.1% | +2.1% | +0.7% | −0.9% | −0.6% | +2.9% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.1% | +0.4% | +0.2% | +0.6% |
JRFNX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2020 – May 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 6.55%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.71 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +3.54% (Nov 2022)
- Worst month: −4.38% (Sep 2022)
JRFNX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Multi-Index Income Preservation Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$60.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $45.5M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.43×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2023 | $1.0M | $11.7M | −$10.7M |
| Apr 2023 | $824K | $6.8M | −$5.9M |
| Mar 2023 | $1.9M | $7.7M | −$5.8M |
| Feb 2023 | $657K | $8.3M | −$7.6M |
| Jan 2023 | $4.2M | $6.0M | −$1.7M |
| Dec 2022 | $30.8M | $11.1M | $19.8M |
| Nov 2022 | $306K | $10.7M | −$10.4M |
| Oct 2022 | $810K | $9.3M | −$8.5M |
| Sep 2022 | $2.1M | $8.4M | −$6.3M |
| Aug 2022 | $829K | $6.8M | −$6.0M |
| Jul 2022 | $645K | $10.2M | −$9.6M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.3M | $8.7M | −$7.4M |
JRFNX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Multi-Index Income Preservation Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-05-31 | $450.39M |
| 2023-02-28 | $466.31M |
| 2022-11-30 | $486.99M |
| 2022-08-31 | $513.03M |
| 2022-05-31 | $549.83M |
| 2022-02-28 | $587.06M |
| 2021-11-30 | $633.21M |
| 2021-08-31 | $670.23M |
| 2021-05-31 | $722.84M |
| 2021-02-28 | $744.22M |
| 2020-11-30 | $789.54M |
| 2020-08-31 | $301.83M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.