JPEAX Fees and Costs — JPMorgan Tax Aware Equity Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2024-01-16

The net expense ratio is 0.96%: a 0.35% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.36% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.25%. In fiscal 2023 the fund paid $63K in broker commissions, 0.0071% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 67%.

JPEAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of JPEAX. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2023.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.35%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.36%
Gross expense ratio0.96%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.96%
Sales charges
Max front load5.25%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

JPEAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in JPEAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,244 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.13% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$525$525$525
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.96%)$96$298$517
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$2$4
Lost growth on money paid in costs$26$98$198
Total costs$647$923$1,244
Value after costs$9,853$10,653$11,519
Impact on return, per year6.47%2.87%2.13%

JPEAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2023.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0071%
  • Total broker commissions: $63K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 67%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

JPEAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
BofA Securities, Inc.$12K21.94%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$10K17.94%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$7K11.79%
UBS Securities LLC$5K9.66%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$5K8.59%
Virtu Americas LLC$4K7.27%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$4K6.47%
BMO Capital Markets Corp.$3K6.31%
Barclays Capital, Inc.$3K5.55%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$2K4.48%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.