JHTCX Fees and Costs — JPMorgan Hedged Equity 3 Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-09-11

The net expense ratio is 1.34%: a 0.25% management fee, a 0.75% 12b-1 fee plus 0.34% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $524K in broker commissions, 0.0184% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 44%.

JHTCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of JHTCX. Prospectus, as of June 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.25%
12b-1 fee0.75%
Other expenses0.34%
Gross expense ratio1.34%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.34%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

JHTCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in JHTCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $844 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.43% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$104$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.34%)$141$437$756
Trading costs (broker commissions)$2$6$10
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$22$78
Total costs$246$465$844
Value after costs$10,254$11,111$11,919
Impact on return, per year2.46%1.43%1.43%

JHTCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0184%
  • Total broker commissions: $524K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $3.6M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 44%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $44.1M
  • Net income from securities lending: $0 (0.000% of average net assets)

JHTCX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$197K43.00%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$60K13.00%
UBS Securities LLC$37K8.01%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$35K7.59%
BofA Securities, Inc.$31K6.82%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$30K6.51%
Jefferies LLC$21K4.65%
Barclays Capital, Inc.$19K4.14%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$16K3.48%
BMO Capital Markets Corp.$13K2.81%

JHTCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$3.6M100.00%

JPMorgan Hedged Equity 3 Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
JHTRXClass R60.34%—
JHTGXClass R50.45%—
JHQTXClass I0.59%none
JHTAXClass A0.84%5.25%
JHTCXClass C1.34%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.