JHSFX Fees and Costs — John Hancock Short Duration Municipal Opportunities Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-24

The net expense ratio is 0.61%: a 0.36% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.30% other expenses, less a 0.30% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 2.25% and a deferred sales charge of up to 0.50%. Portfolio turnover was 73%.

JHSFX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of JHSFX. Prospectus, as of May 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.36%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.30%
Gross expense ratio0.91%
Fee waiver−0.30%
Net expense ratio0.61%
Sales charges
Max front load2.25%
Max deferred load0.50%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

JHSFX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in JHSFX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $663 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.11% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$276$225$225
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.61%)$63$196$342
Lost growth on money paid in costs$11$45$97
Total costs$350$466$663
Value after costs$10,150$11,110$12,100
Impact on return, per year3.50%1.43%1.11%

JHSFX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $513.1M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 73%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

JHSFX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Global Markets, LLC$233.3M51.25%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$74.7M16.41%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$51.3M11.27%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$16.3M3.58%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$16.0M3.51%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$15.5M3.41%
Barclays Bank PLC$12.5M2.75%
Piper Sandler & Co.$12.4M2.72%
Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated$11.6M2.56%
Royal Bank of Canada$11.6M2.54%

John Hancock Short Duration Municipal Opportunities Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
JHSKXClass R60.38%none
JHSJXClass I0.46%none
JHSFXClass A0.61%2.25%
JHSHXClass C1.36%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.