JAVAX Performance — James Aggressive Allocation Fund
Data updated: 2026-09-11
JAVAX returned +12.95% year to date and +24.92% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +20.43% over 3 years and +11.52% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Large Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $175, against $158 for the category, and to $125 over one year, against $121. Volatility over the past three years was 11.20% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $144K, and assets reached $32.34M.
JAVAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in James Aggressive Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Value category average over the same months.
| Period | JAVAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $125 | $121 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $175 | $158 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $172 | $165 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $197 | $223 |
JAVAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +12.95% |
| 1 year | +24.92% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +20.43% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +11.52% |
JAVAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of James Aggressive Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +12.95% |
| 2025 | +15.92% |
| 2024 | +19.13% |
| 2023 | +24.43% |
| 2022 | −15.80% |
| 2021 | +16.87% |
| 2020 | −1.40% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +4.77% |
JAVAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +3.6% | +1.0% | −4.0% | +9.0% | +1.2% | +1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.0% | −2.2% | −4.6% | −0.7% | +4.4% | +5.3% | +2.4% | +2.4% | +3.0% | +1.3% | +1.3% | −0.2% |
| 2024 | +2.0% | +5.2% | +2.4% | −4.0% | +5.1% | +1.8% | +1.7% | +2.4% | +1.0% | −1.8% | +5.5% | −3.1% |
| 2023 | +4.5% | −2.2% | +2.8% | +0.9% | +0.4% | +4.4% | +3.1% | −1.0% | −4.1% | +2.1% | +6.8% | +4.8% |
| 2022 | −6.2% | −2.8% | +2.5% | −6.7% | +0.2% | −6.9% | +7.4% | −3.5% | −7.6% | +6.4% | +5.5% | −3.8% |
| 2021 | +1.5% | +1.9% | +2.0% | +3.1% | +1.5% | +0.4% | +0.2% | +1.3% | −3.9% | +5.2% | +0.1% | +2.8% |
| 2020 | −2.1% | −7.0% | −12.6% | +7.1% | +2.0% | +0.3% | +2.7% | +4.5% | −2.4% | −1.7% | +6.1% | +3.4% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.5% | −2.3% | +1.7% | +1.0% | +2.1% | +1.8% |
JAVAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 11.20%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.42 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +8.98% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −4.64% (Mar 2025)
JAVAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of James Aggressive Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $144K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.13×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $21K | $4K | $16K |
| May 2026 | $128K | $3K | $125K |
| Apr 2026 | $289K | $4K | $285K |
| Mar 2026 | $91K | $7K | $84K |
| Feb 2026 | $43K | $20K | $23K |
| Jan 2026 | $1K | $236K | −$235K |
| Dec 2025 | $376K | $381K | −$5K |
| Nov 2025 | $33K | $204K | −$171K |
| Oct 2025 | $4K | $2K | $1K |
| Sep 2025 | $58K | $228K | −$171K |
| Aug 2025 | $141K | $14K | $127K |
| Jul 2025 | $85K | $21K | $64K |
JAVAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of James Aggressive Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $32.34M |
| 2026-03-31 | $28.38M |
| 2025-12-31 | $28.37M |
| 2025-09-30 | $28.02M |
| 2025-06-30 | $25.92M |
| 2025-03-31 | $24.31M |
| 2024-12-31 | $25.16M |
| 2024-09-30 | $25.09M |
| 2024-06-30 | $24.55M |
| 2024-03-31 | $24.09M |
| 2023-12-31 | $21.73M |
| 2023-09-30 | $19.38M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.