JARTX Performance — Janus Henderson Forty Fund, Class S

Data updated: 2026-08-26

JARTX returned +4.23% year to date and +13.00% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +19.99% over 3 years and +9.10% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Large Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $173, against $175 for the category, and to $113 over one year, against $117. Volatility over the past three years was 17.43% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $549.4M, and assets reached $23.80B.

JARTX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Janus Henderson Forty Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Growth category average over the same months.

PeriodJARTXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$113$117
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$173$175
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$155$166
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$265$271

JARTX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+4.23%
1 year+13.00%
3 years (annualised)+19.99%
5 years (annualised)+9.10%

JARTX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Janus Henderson Forty Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+4.23%
2025+17.84%
2024+27.71%
2023+39.34%
2022−33.82%
2021+22.48%
2020+38.58%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+8.04%

JARTX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026−2.8%−5.2%−4.9%+13.8%+7.2%−2.5%——————
2025+2.7%−2.7%−8.8%+1.1%+8.2%+9.0%+4.3%−0.7%+4.5%+2.5%−2.0%−0.3%
2024+2.1%+6.5%+3.6%−5.4%+6.1%+5.2%−0.4%+2.9%+2.6%−0.4%+4.9%−2.2%
2023+6.2%−1.1%+8.6%+6.2%+4.4%+0.1%−5.3%−1.7%+4.1%+4.8%+10.7%−2.0%
2022+1.8%−4.0%−9.5%−9.8%−4.2%−13.9%−10.1%−5.2%+11.4%−5.9%+6.8%+5.3%
2021+0.7%+2.7%−1.6%+5.0%−0.7%+8.0%−5.3%+2.7%+4.3%+0.5%−0.4%+5.2%
2020−9.3%−6.5%+2.9%+4.7%+6.2%+13.7%−4.3%+10.3%+6.7%+4.2%+9.6%−2.5%
2019——————0.0%0.0%0.0%+2.4%+4.2%+1.2%

JARTX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 17.43%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.89 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +13.81% (Apr 2026)
  • Worst month: −8.75% (Mar 2025)

JARTX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Janus Henderson Forty Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $549.4M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $4.0B
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.16×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$108.2M$308.8M−$200.6M
May 2026$116.5M$345.7M−$229.2M
Apr 2026$128.0M$325.3M−$197.3M
Mar 2026$119.4M$287.5M−$168.1M
Feb 2026$108.2M$265.9M−$157.7M
Jan 2026$123.0M$281.2M−$158.2M
Dec 2025$2.8B$445.2M$2.4B
Nov 2025$94.9M$236.6M−$141.7M
Oct 2025$109.3M$258.6M−$149.3M
Sep 2025$96.5M$209.2M−$112.7M
Aug 2025$90.5M$230.5M−$140.0M
Jul 2025$103.9M$251.9M−$148.1M

JARTX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Janus Henderson Forty Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$23.80B
2026-03-31$20.54B
2025-12-31$23.93B
2025-09-30$24.58B
2025-06-30$23.07B
2025-03-31$19.74B
2024-12-31$22.01B
2024-09-30$22.10B
2024-06-30$21.32B
2024-03-31$20.45B
2023-12-31$18.41B
2023-09-30$16.56B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.