JAALX Performance — Multi-Index 2065 Preservation Portfolio, Class 1
Data updated: 2023-07-27
JAALX returned −2.30% over one year to May 2023. Over one year the fund trailed its Target-Date category average: $100 grew to $98, against $100 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 19.75% a year. In the 12 months to May 2023 the fund took in a net $21.1M, and assets reached $43.65M.
JAALX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Multi-Index 2065 Preservation Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | JAALX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2022 – May 2023) | $98 | $100 |
| Since data start (Sep 2020 – May 2023) | $113 | $109 |
JAALX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −2.30% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +4.50% |
JAALX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Multi-Index 2065 Preservation Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–May) | +4.91% |
| 2022 | −19.16% |
| 2021 | +15.25% |
| 2020 (Sep–Dec) | +15.47% |
JAALX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.2% | −3.5% | +2.3% | +1.0% | −1.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −4.5% | −2.5% | +0.8% | −7.9% | +0.4% | −7.3% | +6.0% | −3.9% | −9.0% | +4.7% | +7.8% | −4.0% |
| 2021 | −0.5% | +2.0% | +1.8% | +3.6% | +1.3% | +1.5% | +0.8% | +1.9% | −3.8% | +4.7% | −1.8% | +3.2% |
| 2020 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.5% | −1.8% | +10.4% | +3.9% |
JAALX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2022 – May 2023.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 19.75%
- Best month: +7.80% (Nov 2022)
- Worst month: −8.96% (Sep 2022)
JAALX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Multi-Index 2065 Preservation Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $21.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $23.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 11.89×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2023 | $2.0M | $24K | $2.0M |
| Apr 2023 | $1.8M | $431K | $1.4M |
| Mar 2023 | $2.5M | $536K | $1.9M |
| Feb 2023 | $1.9M | $25K | $1.8M |
| Jan 2023 | $2.4M | $794K | $1.6M |
| Dec 2022 | $2.3M | $35K | $2.3M |
| Nov 2022 | $1.4M | $9K | $1.4M |
| Oct 2022 | $2.1M | $31K | $2.1M |
| Sep 2022 | $1.9M | $15K | $1.9M |
| Aug 2022 | $1.8M | $1 | $1.8M |
| Jul 2022 | $1.3M | $25K | $1.3M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.5M | $7K | $1.5M |
JAALX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Multi-Index 2065 Preservation Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-05-31 | $43.65M |
| 2023-02-28 | $37.80M |
| 2022-11-30 | $32.89M |
| 2022-08-31 | $26.35M |
| 2022-05-31 | $23.08M |
| 2022-02-28 | $18.18M |
| 2021-11-30 | $14.37M |
| 2021-08-31 | $9.45M |
| 2021-05-31 | $6.97M |
| 2021-02-28 | $1.69M |
| 2020-11-30 | $369.08K |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.