IVIOX Fees and Costs — IVA International Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2021-05-24

The net expense ratio is 1.20%: a 0.80% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.14% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.00%, a deferred sales charge of up to 0.75% and a redemption fee of 2.00%. In fiscal 2020 the fund paid $1.2M in broker commissions, 0.0580% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 28%.

IVIOX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of IVIOX. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2021.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.80%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.14%
Gross expense ratio1.20%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.20%
Sales charges
Max front load5.00%
Max deferred load0.75%
Redemption fee2.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

IVIOX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in IVIOX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,382 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.38% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$574$500$500
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.20%)$120$372$644
Trading costs (broker commissions)$6$18$31
Lost growth on money paid in costs$25$98$207
Total costs$724$989$1,382
Value after costs$9,776$10,588$11,381
Impact on return, per year7.24%3.08%2.38%

IVIOX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0580%
  • Total broker commissions: $1.2M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $18.9B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 28%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

IVIOX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC$177K18.59%
CITIC Securities International USA, LLC$126K13.20%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$117K12.27%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$116K12.15%
Redburn (USA) LLC$101K10.66%
Societe Generale$84K8.84%
Bofa Securities, Inc.$79K8.33%
UBS Securities LLC$66K6.92%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$43K4.55%
Exane, Inc.$43K4.47%

IVIOX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Bofa Securities, Inc.$6.2B33.04%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$4.1B21.88%
State Street Bank and Trust Company$3.4B17.76%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$3.3B17.59%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$1.4B7.59%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$181.4M0.96%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$169.1M0.90%
Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC$51.4M0.27%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$778K0.00%
R.W.Pressprich & Co.$763K0.00%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.