ITYAX Performance — Invesco Technology Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-28

ITYAX returned +21.66% year to date and +32.61% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +27.68% over 3 years and +12.13% over 5 years. The fund beat its Technology Equity category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $208, against $198 for the category, and to $133 over one year, against $131. Volatility over the past three years was 26.83% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $364.2M, and assets reached $2.51B.

ITYAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Invesco Technology Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Technology Equity category average over the same months.

PeriodITYAXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$133$131
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$208$198
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$177$184
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026)$312$339

ITYAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+21.66%
1 year+32.61%
3 years (annualised)+27.68%
5 years (annualised)+12.13%

ITYAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Invesco Technology Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)+21.66%
2025+19.83%
2024+34.08%
2023+47.23%
2022−40.01%
2021+14.08%
2020+45.98%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+8.63%

ITYAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+5.9%+1.1%−6.2%+22.9%+13.2%+5.3%−17.2%—————
2025+3.9%−8.7%−11.5%+3.8%+10.8%+10.6%+2.8%−0.1%+8.0%+6.2%−4.7%0.0%
2024+3.9%+9.1%+0.5%−5.7%+4.3%+6.7%−3.6%+1.6%+3.2%+1.8%+10.2%−1.1%
2023+8.5%+0.6%+8.0%−3.7%+10.4%+6.3%+3.8%−2.2%−6.5%−2.9%+13.6%+5.6%
2022−11.5%−3.7%+2.1%−14.6%−2.3%−8.5%+10.2%−4.5%−12.3%+1.0%+5.6%−8.4%
2021+0.1%+2.1%−1.5%+6.1%−2.4%+6.6%0.0%+5.0%−7.2%+8.5%+0.2%−3.1%
2020+1.2%−6.5%−7.5%+15.4%+8.3%+6.0%+7.8%+9.2%−4.4%−1.8%+9.3%+4.2%
2019———————−2.5%−0.3%+4.0%+3.0%+4.5%

ITYAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 26.83%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.86 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +22.90% (Apr 2026)
  • Worst month: −17.24% (Jul 2026)

ITYAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Invesco Technology Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $364.2M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $706.3M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.06×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$37.4M$50.3M−$12.9M
Jun 2026$32.1M$31.7M$389K
May 2026$42.8M$31.2M$11.6M
Apr 2026$23.0M$29.6M−$6.7M
Mar 2026$17.9M$25.0M−$7.0M
Feb 2026$15.3M$21.9M−$6.6M
Jan 2026$20.5M$27.4M−$6.9M
Dec 2025$443.5M$29.2M$414.3M
Nov 2025$17.0M$21.8M−$4.8M
Oct 2025$20.2M$23.7M−$3.5M
Sep 2025$17.8M$27.2M−$9.4M
Aug 2025$18.7M$23.0M−$4.3M

ITYAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Invesco Technology Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$2.51B
2026-04-30$2.55B
2026-01-31$2.21B
2025-10-31$2.24B
2025-07-31$1.98B
2025-04-30$1.58B
2025-01-31$1.92B
2024-10-31$1.71B
2024-07-31$1.63B
2024-04-30$1.54B
2024-01-31$1.48B
2023-10-31$1.20B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.