ITCAX Performance — Western Asset Intermediate Maturity California Municipals Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-07-22
ITCAX returned +1.23% year to date and +6.19% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +3.47% over 3 years and +0.54% over 5 years. Against its Intermediate Municipal Bond category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $111, against $111 for the category, and to $106 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 4.00% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $6.9M, and assets reached $68.18M.
ITCAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Western Asset Intermediate Maturity California Municipals Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Intermediate Municipal Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | ITCAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $106 | $106 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $111 | $111 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $103 | $104 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $106 | $109 |
ITCAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.23% |
| 1 year | +6.19% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +3.47% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +0.54% |
ITCAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Western Asset Intermediate Maturity California Municipals Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +1.23% |
| 2025 | +4.15% |
| 2024 | +2.12% |
| 2023 | +4.27% |
| 2022 | −9.10% |
| 2021 | +1.81% |
| 2020 | +2.27% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | −0.34% |
ITCAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.6% | +1.1% | −1.7% | +0.9% | +0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.1% | +1.3% | −1.4% | −0.8% | 0.0% | +0.6% | −0.3% | +1.1% | +2.0% | +1.0% | +0.2% | +0.1% |
| 2024 | 0.0% | +0.1% | +0.1% | −0.8% | +0.1% | +1.5% | +0.7% | +0.7% | +0.9% | −1.4% | +1.3% | −1.1% |
| 2023 | +2.3% | −1.8% | +1.5% | −0.1% | −0.5% | +0.1% | +0.3% | −0.7% | −1.8% | −0.8% | +4.0% | +1.9% |
| 2022 | −2.6% | −0.8% | −2.9% | −2.8% | +1.2% | −1.7% | +2.4% | −1.8% | −3.4% | −0.3% | +3.3% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | +0.8% | −1.5% | +0.5% | +0.8% | +0.5% | +0.5% | +0.8% | −0.4% | −1.0% | −0.1% | +0.7% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | +1.7% | +1.1% | −6.5% | −1.5% | +3.2% | +1.2% | +1.3% | +0.1% | −0.1% | −0.2% | +1.6% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.7% | −0.1% | 0.0% | +0.4% |
ITCAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 4.00%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.26 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +3.99% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −1.82% (Sep 2023)
ITCAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Western Asset Intermediate Maturity California Municipals Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$6.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $14.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.68×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $703K | $1.7M | −$1.0M |
| Apr 2026 | $473K | $807K | −$334K |
| Mar 2026 | $1.3M | $467K | $785K |
| Feb 2026 | $533K | $641K | −$108K |
| Jan 2026 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $10K |
| Dec 2025 | $2.9M | $4.3M | −$1.3M |
| Nov 2025 | $656K | $1.3M | −$685K |
| Oct 2025 | $776K | $1.7M | −$956K |
| Sep 2025 | $3.2M | $3.7M | −$487K |
| Aug 2025 | $894K | $2.1M | −$1.2M |
| Jul 2025 | $1.1M | $2.0M | −$904K |
| Jun 2025 | $533K | $1.2M | −$685K |
ITCAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Western Asset Intermediate Maturity California Municipals Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-29 | $68.18M |
| 2026-02-27 | $69.60M |
| 2025-11-28 | $70.23M |
| 2025-08-29 | $70.61M |
| 2025-05-30 | $72.81M |
| 2025-02-28 | $77.79M |
| 2024-11-29 | $82.88M |
| 2024-08-30 | $85.51M |
| 2024-05-31 | $85.68M |
| 2024-02-29 | $90.10M |
| 2023-11-30 | $94.42M |
| 2023-08-31 | $103.12M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.