IRONX Performance — Ironclad Managed Risk Fund
Data updated: 2026-08-19
IRONX returned +4.23% year to date and +11.14% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +11.09% over 3 years and +9.32% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $137, against $157 for the category, and to $111 over one year, against $118. Volatility over the past three years was 7.86% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $14.6M, and assets reached $235.96M.
IRONX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Ironclad Managed Risk Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | IRONX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $111 | $118 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $137 | $157 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $156 | $161 |
| Since data start (Jan 2020 – Jun 2026) | $175 | $211 |
IRONX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +4.23% |
| 1 year | +11.14% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +11.09% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +9.32% |
IRONX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Ironclad Managed Risk Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +4.23% |
| 2025 | +10.57% |
| 2024 | +14.78% |
| 2023 | +10.61% |
| 2022 | +0.28% |
| 2021 | +13.00% |
| 2020 | +5.59% |
IRONX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.0% | −0.9% | −3.2% | +6.0% | +2.5% | −1.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.6% | −1.2% | −1.6% | −1.7% | +3.7% | +3.0% | +1.5% | +1.3% | +2.7% | +1.8% | −0.1% | −0.7% |
| 2024 | +1.0% | +3.4% | +2.2% | −3.0% | +2.7% | +2.6% | +1.1% | +1.3% | +1.4% | −1.0% | +4.6% | −2.3% |
| 2023 | +2.4% | −1.8% | +1.9% | +0.6% | +0.1% | +3.5% | +2.0% | −2.1% | −1.4% | −1.2% | +3.7% | +2.7% |
| 2022 | −3.9% | −0.5% | +1.9% | −2.8% | +1.8% | −3.7% | +5.1% | −2.3% | −2.2% | +7.4% | +2.9% | −2.7% |
| 2021 | −0.4% | +0.6% | +1.7% | +3.8% | 0.0% | +0.4% | +1.4% | +1.2% | −2.4% | +3.7% | −0.3% | +2.8% |
| 2020 | 0.0% | −3.1% | −1.3% | +2.4% | +0.1% | −0.8% | +3.2% | +5.7% | −4.9% | −0.9% | +3.7% | +1.9% |
IRONX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 7.86%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.84 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.05% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −3.19% (Mar 2026)
IRONX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Ironclad Managed Risk Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $14.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $32.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.82×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $3.9M | $884K | $3.0M |
| May 2026 | $2.9M | $694K | $2.2M |
| Apr 2026 | $2.5M | $2.6M | −$132K |
| Mar 2026 | $1.9M | $1.9M | $50K |
| Feb 2026 | $2.6M | $795K | $1.8M |
| Jan 2026 | $3.6M | $1.8M | $1.8M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.9M | $1.7M | $1.2M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.9M | $1.4M | $575K |
| Oct 2025 | $3.4M | $2.0M | $1.3M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.9M | $1.1M | $785K |
| Aug 2025 | $2.0M | $1.5M | $474K |
| Jul 2025 | $2.9M | $1.4M | $1.5M |
IRONX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Ironclad Managed Risk Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $235.96M |
| 2026-03-31 | $214.85M |
| 2025-12-31 | $217.89M |
| 2025-09-30 | $213.00M |
| 2025-06-30 | $198.92M |
| 2025-03-31 | $191.15M |
| 2024-12-31 | $179.25M |
| 2024-09-30 | $170.56M |
| 2024-06-30 | $161.54M |
| 2024-03-31 | $156.13M |
| 2023-12-31 | $158.31M |
| 2023-09-30 | $156.31M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.