IPYAX Performance — Voya High Yield Portfolio, Class ADV
Data updated: 2026-09-17
IPYAX returned +1.32% year to date and +4.85% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +7.59% over 3 years and +2.92% over 5 years. The fund trailed its High Yield Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $125, against $125 for the category, and to $105 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 3.97% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $3.3M, and assets reached $311.57M.
IPYAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Voya High Yield Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the High Yield Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | IPYAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $105 | $106 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $125 | $125 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $115 | $119 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $125 | $134 |
IPYAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.32% |
| 1 year | +4.85% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +7.59% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +2.92% |
IPYAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Voya High Yield Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +1.32% |
| 2025 | +8.05% |
| 2024 | +6.91% |
| 2023 | +11.62% |
| 2022 | −12.83% |
| 2021 | +4.65% |
| 2020 | +5.25% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +0.04% |
IPYAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.2% | +0.3% | −1.3% | +1.2% | +0.8% | +0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.3% | +0.4% | −0.9% | +0.4% | +1.5% | +1.5% | +0.1% | +1.2% | +0.7% | +0.2% | +0.7% | +0.7% |
| 2024 | −0.1% | +0.1% | +1.1% | −0.9% | +1.0% | +1.0% | +1.6% | +1.5% | +1.3% | −0.4% | +0.9% | −0.4% |
| 2023 | +4.1% | −1.6% | +1.2% | +0.9% | −1.0% | +1.2% | +1.3% | +0.3% | −1.3% | −1.4% | +4.0% | +3.5% |
| 2022 | −2.5% | −1.1% | −1.0% | −3.9% | −0.6% | −7.1% | +5.7% | −2.0% | −4.4% | +2.8% | +1.9% | −0.8% |
| 2021 | 0.0% | +0.2% | +0.2% | +1.0% | +0.3% | +1.4% | +0.2% | +0.4% | +0.2% | −0.2% | −1.0% | +1.9% |
| 2020 | 0.0% | 0.0% | −0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +3.5% | +1.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
IPYAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 3.97%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.78 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +3.99% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −1.39% (Oct 2023)
IPYAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Voya High Yield Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$3.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $68.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.95×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $3.0M | $3.5M | −$487K |
| May 2026 | $9.2M | $9.3M | −$95K |
| Apr 2026 | $3.4M | $3.5M | −$96K |
| Mar 2026 | $3.5M | $4.8M | −$1.3M |
| Feb 2026 | $3.7M | $4.3M | −$643K |
| Jan 2026 | $6.0M | $4.1M | $1.9M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.1M | $4.7M | −$1.6M |
| Nov 2025 | $3.3M | $3.5M | −$229K |
| Oct 2025 | $7.3M | $4.0M | $3.2M |
| Sep 2025 | $4.3M | $16.8M | −$12.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $15.2M | $8.8M | $6.4M |
| Jul 2025 | $6.1M | $4.1M | $2.0M |
IPYAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Voya High Yield Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $311.57M |
| 2026-03-31 | $309.73M |
| 2025-12-31 | $316.40M |
| 2025-09-30 | $314.31M |
| 2025-06-30 | $316.86M |
| 2025-03-31 | $313.35M |
| 2024-12-31 | $316.44M |
| 2024-09-30 | $320.17M |
| 2024-06-30 | $441.72M |
| 2024-03-31 | $386.91M |
| 2023-12-31 | $399.48M |
| 2023-09-30 | $381.65M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.