IPO Performance — Renaissance IPO ETF
Data updated: 2026-08-25
IPO returned +30.60% year to date and +33.13% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +22.51% over 3 years and −1.94% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Mid-Cap Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $184, against $152 for the category, and to $133 over one year, against $118. Volatility over the past three years was 27.48% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $3.9M, and assets reached $181.59M.
IPO Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Renaissance IPO ETF grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | IPO | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $133 | $118 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $184 | $152 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $91 | $129 |
| Since data start (Jan 2020 – Jun 2026) | $193 | $193 |
IPO Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +30.60% |
| 1 year | +33.13% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +22.51% |
| 5 years (annualised) | −1.94% |
IPO Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Renaissance IPO ETF, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +30.60% |
| 2025 | +5.35% |
| 2024 | +15.81% |
| 2023 | +52.35% |
| 2022 | −57.24% |
| 2021 | −10.16% |
| 2020 | +107.31% |
IPO Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −2.1% | −2.5% | −3.8% | +15.8% | +16.6% | +5.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +7.7% | −10.1% | −10.7% | +2.1% | +11.3% | +5.3% | +2.5% | +8.1% | 0.0% | −1.3% | −5.8% | −1.1% |
| 2024 | −9.8% | +15.5% | +5.7% | −10.4% | +5.5% | +2.9% | −0.2% | +3.8% | +2.6% | +4.5% | +2.8% | −5.2% |
| 2023 | +15.7% | −1.4% | +3.7% | −5.1% | +7.7% | +9.2% | +12.1% | −10.8% | −2.1% | −6.9% | +13.4% | +11.8% |
| 2022 | −19.7% | −1.3% | −4.0% | −19.2% | −12.6% | −3.2% | +8.4% | −1.7% | −11.5% | −1.4% | −1.3% | −10.5% |
| 2021 | +5.5% | −1.7% | −7.1% | +0.3% | −1.3% | +7.8% | −5.3% | +6.6% | −3.8% | +6.7% | −8.0% | −8.3% |
| 2020 | +5.0% | −3.3% | −16.1% | +17.1% | +18.2% | +10.3% | +9.6% | +8.8% | +8.2% | −2.9% | +27.0% | +0.2% |
IPO Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 27.48%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.66 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +16.64% (May 2026)
- Worst month: −10.78% (Aug 2023)
IPO Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Renaissance IPO ETF, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$3.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $61.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.94×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $17.4M | $5.7M | $11.7M |
| May 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Apr 2026 | $4.4M | $4.6M | −$228K |
| Mar 2026 | $0 | $6.3M | −$6.3M |
| Feb 2026 | $2.2M | $0 | $2.2M |
| Jan 2026 | $0 | $4.7M | −$4.7M |
| Dec 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nov 2025 | $0 | $9.3M | −$9.3M |
| Oct 2025 | $0 | $17.4M | −$17.4M |
| Sep 2025 | $15.1M | $10.2M | $4.9M |
| Aug 2025 | $20.0M | $4.8M | $15.2M |
| Jul 2025 | $2.2M | $2.2M | $12K |
IPO Assets Under Management
Net assets of Renaissance IPO ETF by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $181.59M |
| 2026-03-31 | $119.39M |
| 2025-12-31 | $139.22M |
| 2025-09-30 | $178.63M |
| 2025-06-30 | $143.77M |
| 2025-03-31 | $129.72M |
| 2024-12-31 | $152.62M |
| 2024-09-30 | $152.15M |
| 2024-06-30 | $179.62M |
| 2024-03-31 | $192.95M |
| 2023-12-31 | $203.58M |
| 2023-09-30 | $188.62M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.