INSIX Performance — Catalyst Insider Buying Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2026-09-11
INSIX returned +17.50% year to date and +21.26% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +23.86% over 3 years and +3.56% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $190, against $157 for the category, and to $121 over one year, against $118. Volatility over the past three years was 24.93% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $1.9M, and assets reached $22.17M.
INSIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Catalyst Insider Buying Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | INSIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $121 | $118 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $190 | $157 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $119 | $161 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $150 | $229 |
INSIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +17.50% |
| 1 year | +21.26% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +23.86% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +3.56% |
INSIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Catalyst Insider Buying Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +17.50% |
| 2025 | +15.69% |
| 2024 | +24.16% |
| 2023 | +31.77% |
| 2022 | −32.50% |
| 2021 | −17.46% |
| 2020 | +14.72% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +5.24% |
INSIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −14.5% | +11.9% | −8.2% | +13.8% | +14.6% | +2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +4.9% | −5.1% | −2.4% | +2.2% | +7.4% | +5.1% | +4.3% | +2.3% | +3.0% | −1.1% | −5.1% | 0.0% |
| 2024 | +2.1% | +18.2% | +5.6% | −7.3% | +2.7% | +2.1% | −0.8% | +1.4% | +0.4% | −0.9% | +6.0% | −5.5% |
| 2023 | +8.7% | +7.9% | −5.1% | +3.4% | −6.7% | +9.0% | +0.3% | −3.4% | −1.1% | −5.7% | +19.2% | +4.6% |
| 2022 | −8.6% | −7.6% | −2.7% | −20.5% | −3.4% | −5.6% | +16.8% | +4.2% | −12.3% | +4.2% | +12.5% | −9.3% |
| 2021 | +0.5% | −0.7% | −6.8% | +5.3% | −3.2% | +9.7% | −0.9% | +0.4% | −8.4% | +5.6% | −11.5% | −6.9% |
| 2020 | +4.5% | −7.5% | −19.1% | +6.6% | +3.7% | +5.8% | +9.4% | +4.6% | −2.8% | −3.5% | +9.8% | +6.5% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.4% | −3.0% | −4.3% | +1.8% | +8.3% | +0.5% |
INSIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 24.93%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.78 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +19.18% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −14.49% (Jan 2026)
INSIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Catalyst Insider Buying Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $1.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $5.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.59×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $127K | $305K | −$178K |
| May 2026 | $1.8M | $110K | $1.7M |
| Apr 2026 | $86K | $313K | −$226K |
| Mar 2026 | $12K | $489K | −$477K |
| Feb 2026 | $65K | $358K | −$293K |
| Jan 2026 | $76K | $230K | −$154K |
| Dec 2025 | $138K | $199K | −$61K |
| Nov 2025 | $1.2M | $173K | $1.1M |
| Oct 2025 | $669K | $199K | $470K |
| Sep 2025 | $211K | $233K | −$22K |
| Aug 2025 | $362K | $254K | $109K |
| Jul 2025 | $192K | $297K | −$105K |
INSIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Catalyst Insider Buying Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $22.17M |
| 2026-03-31 | $15.50M |
| 2025-12-31 | $18.64M |
| 2025-09-30 | $18.31M |
| 2025-06-30 | $16.71M |
| 2025-03-31 | $14.77M |
| 2024-12-31 | $16.14M |
| 2024-09-30 | $17.49M |
| 2024-06-30 | $18.62M |
| 2024-03-31 | $21.12M |
| 2023-12-31 | $14.40M |
| 2023-09-30 | $13.27M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.