IMPLX Performance — ERShares US Large Cap, Institutional Class
Data updated: 2023-02-27
IMPLX returned −33.82% over one year to Dec 2022. The annualised 3-year return is −4.83%. The fund trailed its US Large Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $86, against $116 for the category, and to $66 over one year, against $72. Volatility over the past three years was 26.06% a year. In the 12 months to Dec 2022 the fund lost a net $33.2M, and assets reached $25.93M.
IMPLX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in ERShares US Large Cap grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | IMPLX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jan 2022 – Dec 2022) | $66 | $72 |
| 3 years (Jan 2020 – Dec 2022) | $86 | $116 |
IMPLX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Dec 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −33.82% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −4.83% |
IMPLX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of ERShares US Large Cap, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 | −33.82% |
| 2021 | −12.00% |
| 2020 | +48.01% |
IMPLX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −9.4% | −6.1% | +3.1% | −12.6% | −1.1% | −8.4% | +11.3% | −4.5% | −9.4% | +3.5% | +4.0% | −7.9% |
| 2021 | +4.0% | −1.8% | −17.0% | +4.7% | −1.5% | +6.3% | −1.2% | +4.1% | −7.3% | +8.4% | −6.4% | −1.9% |
| 2020 | +3.9% | −5.1% | −8.4% | +16.0% | +3.4% | +2.1% | +7.9% | +8.8% | −2.3% | 0.0% | +13.8% | +2.6% |
IMPLX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jan 2020 – Dec 2022.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 26.06%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.36 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +16.03% (Apr 2020)
- Worst month: −17.01% (Mar 2021)
IMPLX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of ERShares US Large Cap, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$33.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $747K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.02×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | $1K | $96K | −$94K |
| Nov 2022 | $7K | $861 | $6K |
| Oct 2022 | $8K | $3 | $8K |
| Sep 2022 | $50K | $67K | −$17K |
| Aug 2022 | $23K | $12K | $11K |
| Jul 2022 | $24K | $10.1M | −$10.1M |
| Jun 2022 | $23K | $13K | $10K |
| May 2022 | $8K | $258K | −$250K |
| Apr 2022 | $499K | $2.8M | −$2.3M |
| Mar 2022 | $13K | $20.1M | −$20.1M |
| Feb 2022 | $6K | $78K | −$72K |
| Jan 2022 | $85K | $376K | −$292K |
IMPLX Assets Under Management
Net assets of ERShares US Large Cap by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | $25.93M |
| 2022-09-30 | $26.23M |
| 2022-06-30 | $37.19M |
| 2022-03-31 | $49.70M |
| 2021-12-31 | $81.62M |
| 2021-09-30 | $143.47M |
| 2021-06-30 | $159.68M |
| 2021-03-31 | $146.49M |
| 2020-12-31 | $202.24M |
| 2020-09-30 | $173.26M |
| 2020-06-30 | $151.30M |
| 2020-03-31 | $123.19M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.