IMPAX Performance — ERShares US Small Cap, Institutional Class
Data updated: 2024-11-27
IMPAX returned +2.58% over one year to Sep 2024. The annualised 3-year return is −8.85%. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $76, against $113 for the category, and to $103 over one year, against $122. Volatility over the past three years was 24.83% a year. In the 12 months to Sep 2024 the fund lost a net $65.1M, and assets reached $3.20M.
IMPAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in ERShares US Small Cap grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | IMPAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2023 – Sep 2024) | $103 | $122 |
| 3 years (Oct 2021 – Sep 2024) | $76 | $113 |
| Since data start (Jan 2020 – Sep 2024) | $101 | $136 |
IMPAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Sep 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +2.58% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −8.85% |
IMPAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of ERShares US Small Cap, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Sep) | −11.56% |
| 2023 | +21.40% |
| 2022 | −27.70% |
| 2021 | −10.14% |
| 2020 | +44.92% |
IMPAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −7.3% | +7.5% | +0.6% | −9.6% | +1.0% | −1.0% | +1.1% | −3.9% | +0.3% | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +11.5% | −1.9% | −1.2% | −2.3% | +2.4% | +8.0% | +6.8% | −7.8% | −8.9% | −9.5% | +10.6% | +15.8% |
| 2022 | −12.5% | +1.5% | −1.3% | −12.9% | −1.4% | −5.7% | +11.2% | −0.5% | −8.9% | +6.2% | +0.5% | −5.3% |
| 2021 | +7.6% | −0.9% | −12.1% | +0.7% | −1.7% | +6.3% | −3.3% | +0.1% | −3.5% | +7.3% | −6.9% | −2.3% |
| 2020 | +0.7% | −4.4% | −17.8% | +16.7% | +4.9% | +3.8% | +5.6% | +3.8% | +0.5% | +4.5% | +16.6% | +7.3% |
IMPAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Oct 2021 – Sep 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 24.83%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.54 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +15.78% (Dec 2023)
- Worst month: −12.91% (Apr 2022)
IMPAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of ERShares US Small Cap, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$65.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $608K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.01×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | $31K | $22.1M | −$22.1M |
| Aug 2024 | $3K | $10.1M | −$10.1M |
| Jul 2024 | $517 | $49K | −$48K |
| Jun 2024 | $3K | $28.0M | −$28.0M |
| May 2024 | $515 | $28K | −$27K |
| Apr 2024 | $4K | $5.1M | −$5.1M |
| Mar 2024 | $515 | $173K | −$172K |
| Feb 2024 | $5K | $37K | −$32K |
| Jan 2024 | $100K | $10K | $90K |
| Dec 2023 | $455K | $31K | $424K |
| Nov 2023 | $4K | $55K | −$52K |
| Oct 2023 | $2K | $8K | −$6K |
IMPAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of ERShares US Small Cap by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 | $3.20M |
| 2024-06-30 | $36.66M |
| 2024-03-31 | $77.03M |
| 2023-12-31 | $76.93M |
| 2023-09-30 | $65.97M |
| 2023-06-30 | $94.08M |
| 2023-03-31 | $87.15M |
| 2022-12-31 | $80.80M |
| 2022-09-30 | $79.94M |
| 2022-06-30 | $79.92M |
| 2022-03-31 | $99.45M |
| 2021-12-31 | $114.10M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.