IMHAX Performance — Delaware Ivy California Municipal High Income Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2023-08-29
IMHAX returned −0.97% over one year to Jun 2023. Over one year the fund trailed its Municipal Bond category average: $100 grew to $99, against $102 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 9.98% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2023 the fund took in a net $13.2M, and assets reached $13.28M.
IMHAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Delaware Ivy California Municipal High Income Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Municipal Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | IMHAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2022 – Jun 2023) | $99 | $102 |
| 3 years (Jul 2020 – Jun 2023) | $90 | $95 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2023) | $90 | $98 |
IMHAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −0.97% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: not verified.
IMHAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Delaware Ivy California Municipal High Income Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–Jun) | +0.15% |
| 2022 | −9.59% |
| 2021 | −0.37% |
| 2020 | −0.44% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | −0.23% |
IMHAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.2% | −2.7% | +1.8% | +0.1% | −0.6% | −1.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −0.1% | −0.7% | −3.0% | −3.3% | +0.9% | −2.7% | +2.8% | −1.8% | −5.0% | −1.8% | +5.3% | −0.3% |
| 2021 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | −0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 0.0% | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
IMHAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2022 – Jun 2023.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 9.98%
- Best month: +5.31% (Nov 2022)
- Worst month: −4.99% (Sep 2022)
IMHAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Delaware Ivy California Municipal High Income Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $13.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $4.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -0.49×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $48K | −$446K | $494K |
| May 2023 | $279K | −$200K | $479K |
| Apr 2023 | $108K | −$268K | $376K |
| Mar 2023 | $159K | −$248K | $407K |
| Feb 2023 | $328K | −$572K | $900K |
| Jan 2023 | $112K | −$304K | $416K |
| Dec 2022 | $191K | −$622K | $813K |
| Nov 2022 | $167K | −$2.7M | $2.9M |
| Oct 2022 | $2.0M | −$2.0M | $4.0M |
| Sep 2022 | $88K | −$473K | $561K |
| Aug 2022 | $543K | −$480K | $1.0M |
| Jul 2022 | $387K | −$489K | $876K |
IMHAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Delaware Ivy California Municipal High Income Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | $13.28M |
| 2023-03-31 | $14.15M |
| 2022-12-30 | $14.45M |
| 2022-09-30 | $17.17M |
| 2022-06-30 | $18.45M |
| 2022-03-31 | $20.45M |
| 2021-12-31 | $21.62M |
| 2021-09-30 | $27.20M |
| 2021-06-30 | $27.73M |
| 2021-03-31 | $33.84M |
| 2020-12-31 | $35.98M |
| 2020-09-30 | $34.50M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.