IIVAX Fees and Costs — Transamerica Small/Mid Cap Value, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-28

The net expense ratio is 1.20%: a 0.75% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.20% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $303K in broker commissions, 0.0462% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 48%.

IIVAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of IIVAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.75%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.20%
Gross expense ratio1.20%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.20%
Sales charges
Max front load5.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

IIVAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in IIVAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,435 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.48% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$550$550$550
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.20%)$119$371$641
Trading costs (broker commissions)$5$14$25
Lost growth on money paid in costs$27$106$219
Total costs$701$1,041$1,435
Value after costs$9,799$10,536$11,328
Impact on return, per year7.01%3.25%2.48%

IIVAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0462%
  • Total broker commissions: $303K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $5.5B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 48%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $7.9M
  • Net income from securities lending: $94K (0.014% of average net assets)

IIVAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Capital Institutional Services, Inc.$49K26.46%
Liquidnet, Inc.$28K15.16%
State Street Global Markets, LLC$17K8.98%
Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC$16K8.38%
Kezar Trading, LLC$15K8.20%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$15K8.11%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$15K8.03%
Evercore Group L.L.C.$11K5.72%
Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated$11K5.63%
Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated$10K5.33%

IIVAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$5.5B100.00%

Transamerica Small/Mid Cap Value Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
TASMXClass R60.81%none
TSMVXClass I20.81%none
TSVIXClass I0.91%none
IIVAXClass A1.20%5.50%
IIVLXClass C1.95%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.