IBIEX Fees and Costs — Delaware Global Equity Fund II, Class E

Data updated: 2024-08-27

The net expense ratio is 1.09%: a 0.70% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.47% other expenses, less a 0.33% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 2.50% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2024 the fund paid $183K in broker commissions, 0.0645% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 25%.

IBIEX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of IBIEX. Prospectus, as of March 31, 2021.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.70%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.47%
Gross expense ratio1.42%
Fee waiver−0.33%
Net expense ratio1.09%
Sales charges
Max front load2.50%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

IBIEX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in IBIEX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,021 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.74% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$351$250$250
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.09%)$112$348$602
Trading costs (broker commissions)$7$21$36
Lost growth on money paid in costs$12$58$134
Total costs$482$676$1,021
Value after costs$10,018$10,900$11,742
Impact on return, per year4.82%2.08%1.74%

IBIEX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0645%
  • Total broker commissions: $183K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 25%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

IBIEX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
CitiGroup Global Markets Inc.$106K65.13%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$11K6.92%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$9K5.37%
JEFFERIES LLC$7K4.50%
UBS Securities LLC$7K4.29%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$7K4.28%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$5K2.94%
CREDIT AGRICOLE SECURITIES (USA), INC.$4K2.39%
TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC$4K2.21%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$3K1.97%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.