IATAX Fees and Costs — Delaware Ivy Accumulative Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2024-05-28

The net expense ratio is 1.10%: a 0.70% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.15% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2023 the fund paid $453K in broker commissions, 0.0631% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 95%.

IATAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of IATAX. Prospectus, as of June 30, 2023.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.70%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.15%
Gross expense ratio1.10%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.10%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

IATAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in IATAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,417 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.44% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.10%)$109$339$587
Trading costs (broker commissions)$6$19$34
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$108$222
Total costs$719$1,042$1,417
Value after costs$9,781$10,534$11,345
Impact on return, per year7.19%3.25%2.44%

IATAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0631%
  • Total broker commissions: $453K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $639K
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 95%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $49.6M
  • Net income from securities lending: $93K (0.013% of average net assets)

IATAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
CitiGroup Global Markets Inc.$47K14.04%
CREDIT SUISSE SECURITIES (USA) LLC$46K13.99%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$35K10.46%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$33K10.00%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$33K9.82%
PIPER SANDLER & CO.$32K9.54%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$30K8.97%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$29K8.62%
UBS Securities LLC$26K7.73%
DASH FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGIES LLC$23K6.83%

IATAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$639K100.00%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.