IAIRX Fees and Costs — Delaware Ivy Proshares Interest Rate Hedged High Yield Index Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2022-08-26

The net expense ratio is 0.90%: a 0.50% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.58% other expenses, less a 0.43% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 2.50% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2021 the fund paid $3K in broker commissions, 0.0079% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 54%.

IAIRX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of IAIRX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2021.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.50%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.58%
Gross expense ratio1.33%
Fee waiver−0.43%
Net expense ratio0.90%
Sales charges
Max front load2.50%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

IAIRX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in IAIRX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $874 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.48% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$351$250$250
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.90%)$92$288$500
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$3$4
Lost growth on money paid in costs$13$54$120
Total costs$457$594$874
Value after costs$10,043$10,982$11,889
Impact on return, per year4.57%1.83%1.48%

IAIRX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0079%
  • Total broker commissions: $3K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $68.5M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 54%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

IAIRX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
RBC Capital Markets$3K100.00%

IAIRX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Global Markets, LLC$27.9M42.93%
MarketAxess Corp.$9.0M13.86%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner, and Smith Inc.$5.4M8.37%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$4.0M6.09%
Goldman Sachs and Co. LLC$3.9M5.93%
Morgan Stanley Smith and Barney LLC$3.7M5.67%
J.P. Morgan Securities Inc.$3.6M5.51%
Jane Street Capital, LLC$3.4M5.26%
Jefferies and Company Inc.$2.4M3.70%
Barclays Capital Inc.$1.7M2.69%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.