HYPSX Performance — Virtus Seix High Yield Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-08-28
HYPSX returned +1.26% year to date and +5.28% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its High Yield Bond category average: $100 grew to $105, against $106 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 2.38% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $8.7M, and assets reached $409.40M.
HYPSX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Seix High Yield Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the High Yield Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | HYPSX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $105 | $106 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $62 | $125 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $24 | $119 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $11 | $134 |
HYPSX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.26% |
| 1 year | +5.28% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.
HYPSX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Seix High Yield Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +1.26% |
| 2025 | +7.15% |
| 2024 | −32.46% |
| 2023 | −28.77% |
| 2022 | −43.55% |
| 2021 | −34.46% |
| 2020 | −30.56% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | −17.78% |
HYPSX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.3% | +0.1% | −1.2% | +1.6% | +0.4% | +0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.1% | +0.5% | −1.3% | −0.4% | +1.4% | +1.7% | +0.4% | +1.3% | +0.7% | +0.2% | +0.6% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | −3.2% | −3.5% | −2.8% | −4.3% | −3.2% | −3.1% | −2.2% | −2.7% | −2.9% | −4.0% | −2.6% | −4.1% |
| 2023 | −0.3% | −4.9% | −2.7% | −2.9% | −4.3% | −2.3% | −2.4% | −3.5% | −4.9% | −4.6% | +0.4% | −0.8% |
| 2022 | −6.2% | −4.9% | −4.7% | −7.1% | −3.5% | −10.7% | +1.9% | −5.5% | −7.5% | −0.9% | −1.9% | −4.3% |
| 2021 | −3.8% | −3.7% | −3.5% | −2.9% | −3.4% | −2.8% | −3.6% | −3.1% | −3.9% | −4.1% | −5.1% | −1.5% |
| 2020 | −3.6% | −5.0% | −12.7% | +0.9% | +0.7% | −3.0% | +0.7% | −3.2% | −4.8% | −3.1% | +0.2% | −2.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | −3.5% | −3.0% | −3.5% | −3.4% | −3.3% | −2.6% |
HYPSX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 2.38%
- Best month: +1.58% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −1.17% (Mar 2026)
HYPSX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Seix High Yield Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $8.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $110.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.09×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $7.7M | $4.7M | $3.0M |
| May 2026 | $5.0M | $5.7M | −$718K |
| Apr 2026 | $12.3M | $11.8M | $511K |
| Mar 2026 | $5.1M | $13.1M | −$8.0M |
| Feb 2026 | $6.1M | $6.5M | −$428K |
| Jan 2026 | $14.0M | $6.4M | $7.6M |
| Dec 2025 | $5.9M | $10.3M | −$4.4M |
| Nov 2025 | $5.2M | $7.0M | −$1.8M |
| Oct 2025 | $11.6M | $13.9M | −$2.3M |
| Sep 2025 | $6.3M | $11.4M | −$5.2M |
| Aug 2025 | $22.1M | $5.5M | $16.6M |
| Jul 2025 | $9.5M | $5.7M | $3.8M |
HYPSX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Seix High Yield Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $409.40M |
| 2026-03-31 | $404.41M |
| 2025-12-31 | $415.06M |
| 2025-09-30 | $425.01M |
| 2025-06-30 | $405.75M |
| 2025-03-31 | $417.31M |
| 2024-12-31 | $424.29M |
| 2024-09-30 | $426.60M |
| 2024-06-28 | $391.56M |
| 2024-03-28 | $397.73M |
| 2023-12-29 | $236.98M |
| 2023-09-29 | $242.83M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.