HYLSX Fees and Costs — Virtus Seix High Yield Fund, Class R
Data updated: 2026-08-28
The net expense ratio is 1.04%: a 0.45% management fee, a 0.50% 12b-1 fee plus 0.21% other expenses, less a 0.12% fee waiver. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. Portfolio turnover was 69%.
HYLSX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of HYLSX. Prospectus, as of April 30, 2019.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.45% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.50% |
| Other expenses | 0.21% |
| Gross expense ratio | 1.16% |
| Fee waiver | −0.12% |
| Net expense ratio | 1.04% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
HYLSX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in HYLSX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $650 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.09% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.04%) | $109 | $341 | $590 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $17 | $60 |
| Total costs | $109 | $357 | $650 |
| Value after costs | $10,391 | $11,219 | $12,113 |
| Impact on return, per year | 1.09% | 1.09% | 1.09% |
HYLSX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
- Total broker commissions: —
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $485.5M
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 69%
- Securities on loan, average value: $11.3M
- Net income from securities lending: $232K (0.056% of average net assets)
HYLSX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $217.5M | 51.57% |
| GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC | $47.2M | 11.18% |
| WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC | $24.8M | 5.87% |
| ROBERT W BAIRD & CO. INC. | $23.3M | 5.52% |
| MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC | $22.9M | 5.42% |
| PERSHING LLC | $22.8M | 5.40% |
| JEFFERIES LLC | $22.1M | 5.24% |
| BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | $19.8M | 4.70% |
| BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC. | $12.1M | 2.86% |
| CitiGroup Global Markets Inc. | $9.4M | 2.23% |
Virtus Seix High Yield Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| HYIZX | Class R6 | 0.55% | none |
| SAMHX | Class I | 0.66% | none |
| HYPSX | Class A | 0.84% | 3.75% |
| HYLSX | Class R | 1.04% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.