HRARX Performance — Hartford Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund, Class R3
Data updated: 2026-09-29
HRARX returned +8.60% year to date and +17.23% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +14.53% over 3 years and +7.41% over 5 years. Against its US Multi-Cap Growth category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $150, against $153 for the category, and to $117 over one year, against $115. Volatility over the past three years was 10.45% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $3.7M, and assets reached $587.94M.
HRARX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Hartford Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | HRARX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $117 | $115 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $150 | $153 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $143 | $139 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $189 | $228 |
HRARX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +8.60% |
| 1 year | +17.23% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +14.53% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +7.41% |
HRARX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Hartford Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +8.60% |
| 2025 | +16.90% |
| 2024 | +14.97% |
| 2023 | +14.55% |
| 2022 | −16.59% |
| 2021 | +13.21% |
| 2020 | +12.71% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +5.99% |
HRARX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.0% | +1.2% | −5.2% | +7.6% | +3.5% | +0.1% | −0.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.0% | −0.5% | −3.2% | +0.4% | +4.2% | +3.8% | +0.6% | +2.7% | +2.4% | +1.2% | +0.8% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | +0.3% | +3.9% | +2.8% | −3.3% | +4.0% | +1.5% | +1.7% | +2.5% | +1.5% | −1.9% | +4.2% | −2.7% |
| 2023 | +5.6% | −2.9% | +1.8% | +0.8% | −1.2% | +4.3% | +2.6% | −2.4% | −4.0% | −2.3% | +7.6% | +4.5% |
| 2022 | −4.0% | −2.2% | +1.1% | −7.0% | +0.2% | −7.4% | +5.8% | −3.1% | −8.0% | +5.1% | +6.5% | −3.5% |
| 2021 | −0.4% | +2.4% | +2.5% | +3.5% | +0.7% | +0.8% | +0.6% | +1.7% | −3.8% | +3.7% | −2.6% | +3.7% |
| 2020 | −1.2% | −6.6% | −13.2% | +9.6% | +4.5% | +2.2% | +4.2% | +3.9% | −1.8% | −0.9% | +9.5% | +4.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −2.1% | +1.5% | +1.7% | +2.3% | +2.5% |
HRARX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 10.45%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.96 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.64% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −5.24% (Mar 2026)
HRARX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Hartford Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$3.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $78.8M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.95×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $1.9M | $6.5M | −$4.6M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.3M | $5.7M | −$4.5M |
| May 2026 | $1.4M | $7.5M | −$6.1M |
| Apr 2026 | $1.6M | $7.4M | −$5.8M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.0M | $7.8M | −$5.8M |
| Feb 2026 | $1.6M | $7.9M | −$6.2M |
| Jan 2026 | $2.7M | $6.4M | −$3.8M |
| Dec 2025 | $59.4M | $7.9M | $51.4M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.6M | $6.0M | −$4.4M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.7M | $6.3M | −$4.6M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.7M | $7.0M | −$5.3M |
| Aug 2025 | $2.0M | $6.1M | −$4.1M |
HRARX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Hartford Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $587.94M |
| 2026-04-30 | $584.38M |
| 2026-01-31 | $583.39M |
| 2025-10-31 | $577.35M |
| 2025-07-31 | $555.25M |
| 2025-04-30 | $518.97M |
| 2025-01-31 | $551.82M |
| 2024-10-31 | $541.70M |
| 2024-07-31 | $544.58M |
| 2024-04-30 | $520.12M |
| 2024-01-31 | $516.94M |
| 2023-10-31 | $470.37M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.