HRAAX Performance — Hartford Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-29

HRAAX returned +8.93% year to date and +17.75% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +14.96% over 3 years and +7.79% over 5 years. Against its US Multi-Cap Growth category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $152, against $153 for the category, and to $118 over one year, against $115. Volatility over the past three years was 10.44% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $3.7M, and assets reached $587.94M.

HRAAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Hartford Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Growth category average over the same months.

PeriodHRAAXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$118$115
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$152$153
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$146$139
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026)$193$228

HRAAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+8.93%
1 year+17.75%
3 years (annualised)+14.96%
5 years (annualised)+7.79%

HRAAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Hartford Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)+8.93%
2025+17.26%
2024+15.35%
2023+15.00%
2022−16.25%
2021+13.56%
2020+13.04%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+6.12%

HRAAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+2.1%+1.3%−5.2%+7.6%+3.5%+0.1%−0.4%—————
2025+3.0%−0.5%−3.3%+0.5%+4.2%+3.9%+0.6%+2.8%+2.4%+1.3%+0.8%+0.6%
2024+0.3%+3.9%+2.9%−3.3%+4.0%+1.5%+1.8%+2.5%+1.4%−1.8%+4.2%−2.6%
2023+5.6%−2.9%+1.9%+0.7%−1.1%+4.3%+2.6%−2.4%−4.0%−2.2%+7.6%+4.6%
2022−3.9%−2.2%+1.2%−7.1%+0.2%−7.4%+5.8%−3.1%−7.9%+5.2%+6.6%−3.5%
2021−0.4%+2.4%+2.5%+3.6%+0.8%+0.8%+0.7%+1.7%−3.8%+3.8%−2.6%+3.7%
2020−1.1%−6.7%−13.1%+9.6%+4.5%+2.2%+4.3%+4.0%−1.8%−0.9%+9.6%+4.2%
2019———————−2.1%+1.5%+1.8%+2.3%+2.6%

HRAAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 10.44%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.00 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +7.65% (Apr 2026)
  • Worst month: −5.19% (Mar 2026)

HRAAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Hartford Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$3.7M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $78.8M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.95×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$1.9M$6.5M−$4.6M
Jun 2026$1.3M$5.7M−$4.5M
May 2026$1.4M$7.5M−$6.1M
Apr 2026$1.6M$7.4M−$5.8M
Mar 2026$2.0M$7.8M−$5.8M
Feb 2026$1.6M$7.9M−$6.2M
Jan 2026$2.7M$6.4M−$3.8M
Dec 2025$59.4M$7.9M$51.4M
Nov 2025$1.6M$6.0M−$4.4M
Oct 2025$1.7M$6.3M−$4.6M
Sep 2025$1.7M$7.0M−$5.3M
Aug 2025$2.0M$6.1M−$4.1M

HRAAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Hartford Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$587.94M
2026-04-30$584.38M
2026-01-31$583.39M
2025-10-31$577.35M
2025-07-31$555.25M
2025-04-30$518.97M
2025-01-31$551.82M
2024-10-31$541.70M
2024-07-31$544.58M
2024-04-30$520.12M
2024-01-31$516.94M
2023-10-31$470.37M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.