HNASX Performance — Growth Fund
Data updated: 2026-08-04
HNASX returned +1.87% year to date and +10.33% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +20.64% over 3 years and +9.76% over 5 years. Against its US Large Growth category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $176, against $175 for the category, and to $110 over one year, against $117. Volatility over the past three years was 16.11% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $45.4M, and assets reached $433.93M.
HNASX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | HNASX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $110 | $117 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $176 | $175 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $159 | $166 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $271 | $271 |
HNASX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.87% |
| 1 year | +10.33% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +20.64% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +9.76% |
HNASX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +1.87% |
| 2025 | +17.09% |
| 2024 | +30.91% |
| 2023 | +47.84% |
| 2022 | −33.45% |
| 2021 | +17.14% |
| 2020 | +38.65% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +8.67% |
HNASX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −3.0% | −3.7% | −5.8% | +13.1% | +5.7% | −3.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.0% | −2.7% | −8.0% | +1.8% | +8.4% | +6.3% | +2.1% | +1.4% | +3.0% | +4.1% | −2.1% | −0.4% |
| 2024 | +4.1% | +6.5% | +2.3% | −4.2% | +5.4% | +6.4% | −1.5% | +2.4% | +1.7% | 0.0% | +6.6% | −1.7% |
| 2023 | +8.6% | −2.1% | +7.8% | +2.8% | +5.3% | +6.0% | +3.6% | −0.2% | −5.0% | +0.1% | +9.8% | +4.2% |
| 2022 | −9.3% | −4.3% | +2.1% | −13.5% | −3.3% | −7.5% | +11.8% | −4.9% | −9.2% | +5.4% | +3.5% | −7.8% |
| 2021 | −0.9% | +2.5% | +0.2% | +7.4% | −1.7% | +5.1% | +2.4% | +2.3% | −5.2% | +5.8% | −3.4% | +2.1% |
| 2020 | +2.2% | −6.2% | −10.3% | +16.0% | +6.9% | +4.2% | +7.0% | +9.2% | −4.8% | −1.9% | +10.2% | +3.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.6% | −2.1% | −0.7% | +2.4% | +5.1% | +2.2% |
HNASX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 16.11%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.00 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +13.07% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −8.00% (Mar 2025)
HNASX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $45.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $96.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.90×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $1.6M | $4.6M | −$3.0M |
| May 2026 | $4.8M | $4.2M | $561K |
| Apr 2026 | $1.7M | $6.2M | −$4.5M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.9M | $3.8M | −$852K |
| Feb 2026 | $2.8M | $2.9M | −$96K |
| Jan 2026 | $3.2M | $5.5M | −$2.2M |
| Dec 2025 | $53.1M | $5.2M | $47.9M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.4M | $3.3M | −$1.8M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.7M | $3.3M | −$1.6M |
| Sep 2025 | $4.3M | $2.6M | $1.7M |
| Aug 2025 | $4.8M | $3.9M | $904K |
| Jul 2025 | $13.7M | $5.3M | $8.4M |
HNASX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $433.93M |
| 2026-03-31 | $386.99M |
| 2025-12-31 | $442.99M |
| 2025-09-30 | $443.12M |
| 2025-06-30 | $404.34M |
| 2025-03-31 | $361.49M |
| 2024-12-31 | $391.20M |
| 2024-09-30 | $374.86M |
| 2024-06-30 | $369.35M |
| 2024-03-31 | $350.42M |
| 2023-12-31 | $320.10M |
| 2023-09-30 | $279.68M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.