HMVUX Fees and Costs — The Hartford Midcap Value Fund, Class R6
Data updated: 2026-09-29
The net expense ratio is 0.75%: a 0.69% management fee plus 0.06% other expenses. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $1.1M in broker commissions, 0.1034% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 192%.
HMVUX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of HMVUX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.69% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.00% |
| Other expenses | 0.06% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.75% |
| Fee waiver | — |
| Net expense ratio | 0.75% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | No |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | No |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
HMVUX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in HMVUX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $535 over 5 years, cutting the return by 0.90% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.75%) | $79 | $246 | $427 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $11 | $34 | $59 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $14 | $49 |
| Total costs | $90 | $294 | $535 |
| Value after costs | $10,410 | $11,282 | $12,227 |
| Impact on return, per year | 0.90% | 0.90% | 0.90% |
HMVUX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1034%
- Total broker commissions: $1.1M
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $496.3M
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 192%
- Securities on loan, average value: $554K
- Net income from securities lending: $11K (0.001% of average net assets)
HMVUX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Jefferies LLC | $146K | 18.32% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $135K | 16.95% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $102K | 12.83% |
| UBS Securities LLC | $88K | 11.09% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $88K | 11.04% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $62K | 7.74% |
| TD Securities (USA) LLC | $51K | 6.43% |
| BMO Capital Markets Corp. | $42K | 5.33% |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $42K | 5.29% |
| BTIG, LLC | $40K | 4.99% |
HMVUX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $482.9M | 97.29% |
| Wells Fargo Securities, LLC | $5.5M | 1.11% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $5.5M | 1.11% |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $1.3M | 0.26% |
| Barclays Capital Inc. | $400K | 0.08% |
| Jefferies LLC | $385K | 0.08% |
| Citigroup Global Markets Inc. | $195K | 0.04% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $173K | 0.03% |
The Hartford Midcap Value Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMVFX | Class F | 0.75% | none |
| HMVUX | Class R6 | 0.75% | none |
| HMVJX | Class I | 0.86% | none |
| HMVYX | Class Y | 0.86% | none |
| HMVTX | Class R5 | 0.87% | none |
| HMVAX | Class A | 1.13% | 5.50% |
| HMVSX | Class R4 | 1.17% | none |
| HMVRX | Class R3 | 1.47% | none |
| HMVCX | Class C | 1.97% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.