HITAX Fees and Costs — Hartford Schroders Securitized Income Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2023-03-30

The net expense ratio is 0.85%: a 0.40% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.25% other expenses, less a 0.05% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.00%. In fiscal 2022 the fund paid $7K in broker commissions, 0.0071% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 71%.

HITAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of HITAX. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2022.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.40%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.25%
Gross expense ratio0.90%
Fee waiver−0.05%
Net expense ratio0.85%
Sales charges
Max front load3.00%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

HITAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in HITAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $904 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.53% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$300$300$300
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.85%)$87$271$470
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$2$4
Lost growth on money paid in costs$15$61$131
Total costs$402$634$904
Value after costs$10,098$10,943$11,858
Impact on return, per year4.02%1.95%1.53%

HITAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2022.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0071%
  • Total broker commissions: $7K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $358.1M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 71%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

HITAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$7K100.00%

HITAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$168.5M49.50%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$77.1M22.65%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$31.1M9.14%
BofA Securities, Inc.$16.4M4.82%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$16.0M4.70%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$10.0M2.93%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$9.1M2.68%
Pershing LLC$5.0M1.46%
Citadel Securities LLC$3.6M1.06%
BNP Paribas Securities Corp.$3.6M1.05%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.