HICOX Fees and Costs — Colorado BondShares A Tax-Exempt Fund

Data updated: 2026-08-28

The net expense ratio is 0.59%: a 0.50% management fee plus 0.09% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.75%. Portfolio turnover was 5%.

HICOX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of HICOX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.50%
12b-1 fee—
Other expenses0.09%
Gross expense ratio0.59%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.59%
Sales charges
Max front load4.75%
Max deferred load—
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

HICOX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in HICOX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $961 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.63% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$475$475$475
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.59%)$59$185$322
Lost growth on money paid in costs$24$84$164
Total costs$558$744$961
Value after costs$9,942$10,832$11,802
Impact on return, per year5.58%2.30%1.63%

HICOX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $195.7M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 5%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

HICOX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
D.A. Davidson & Co.$102.8M52.52%
Piper Sandler & CO.$92.9M47.48%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.