HHCAX Fees and Costs — NexPoint Event Driven Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-14
The net expense ratio is 2.65% (3.10% before fee waivers). This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.50% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $330K in broker commissions, 0.3841% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 397%.
HHCAX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of HHCAX. Prospectus, as of June 30, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 1.00% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.35% |
| Other expenses | 1.72% |
| Gross expense ratio | 3.10% |
| Fee waiver | −0.45% |
| Net expense ratio | 2.65% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 5.50% |
| Max deferred load | 1.00% |
| Redemption fee | 0.00% |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
HHCAX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in HHCAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $2,424 over 5 years, cutting the return by 4.33% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $646 | $550 | $550 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 2.65%) | $263 | $803 | $1,363 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $38 | $116 | $198 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $28 | $133 | $313 |
| Total costs | $975 | $1,603 | $2,424 |
| Value after costs | $9,525 | $9,974 | $10,339 |
| Impact on return, per year | 9.75% | 5.09% | 4.33% |
HHCAX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.3841%
- Total broker commissions: $330K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $20.7M
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 397%
- Securities on loan, average value: $3.3M
- Net income from securities lending: $29K (0.033% of average net assets)
HHCAX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J P MORGAN CHASE BANK | $63K | 22.72% |
| GOLDMAN, SACHS & CO. | $34K | 12.28% |
| MORGAN STANLEY & CO, INC | $30K | 10.81% |
| BLAIR, WILLIAM, & COMPANY, L.L.C. | $30K | 10.71% |
| INTERNATIONAL STRATEGY & INVESTMENT GROUP | $28K | 10.22% |
| JEFFERIES LLC | $23K | 8.45% |
| UNITED FIRST PARTNERS | $20K | 7.26% |
| SG COWEN | $19K | 6.95% |
| INSTINET | $15K | 5.31% |
| BAML | $15K | 5.30% |
HHCAX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| GOLDMAN, SACHS & CO. | $5.4M | 25.94% |
| BANK OF NEW YORK | $3.0M | 14.48% |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO., INC. | $2.9M | 14.12% |
| BAIRD, ROBERT W., & CO., INCORPORATED | $2.7M | 13.12% |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD | $1.8M | 8.76% |
| SEAPORT SECURITIES CORPORATION | $1.6M | 7.55% |
| MORGAN STANLEY & CO, INC | $1.5M | 7.34% |
| J P MORGAN CHASE BANK | $1.0M | 5.05% |
| BTIG | $753K | 3.64% |
NexPoint Event Driven Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| HHCZX | Class Z | 2.30% | none |
| HHCAX | Class A | 2.65% | 5.50% |
| HHCCX | Class C | 3.30% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.