HFZCX Fees and Costs — Hartford Schroders Emerging Markets Multi-Sector Bond Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-09-29

The net expense ratio is 1.70%: a 0.40% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 1.04% other expenses, less a 0.74% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $368 in broker commissions, 0.0015% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 164%.

HFZCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of HFZCX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.40%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses1.04%
Gross expense ratio2.44%
Fee waiver−0.74%
Net expense ratio1.70%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

HFZCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in HFZCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,049 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.79% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.70%)$178$553$952
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$0$1
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$28$97
Total costs$282$581$1,049
Value after costs$10,218$10,995$11,713
Impact on return, per year2.82%1.79%1.79%

HFZCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0015%
  • Total broker commissions: $368
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $106.8M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 164%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $469K
  • Net income from securities lending: $3K (0.012% of average net assets)

HFZCX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$368100.00%

HFZCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$16.1M18.95%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$11.3M13.35%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$10.9M12.87%
BNY Capital Markets, LLC$9.1M10.75%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$8.5M10.00%
BofA Securities, Inc.$8.4M9.95%
Jefferies LLC$6.3M7.49%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$5.4M6.40%
Santander Securities LLC$4.4M5.15%
Barclays Capital Inc.$4.3M5.08%

Hartford Schroders Emerging Markets Multi-Sector Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
HFZFXClass F0.45%none
SMSRXClass SDR0.45%none
HFZYXClass Y0.55%none
HFZTXClass R50.57%none
SMSNXClass I0.60%none
HFZSXClass R40.87%none
SMSVXClass A0.90%4.50%
HFZRXClass R31.17%none
HFZCXClass C1.70%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.