HFCSX Performance — Hennessy Focus Fund, Investor Class

Data updated: 2026-09-28

HFCSX returned −0.54% year to date and +5.75% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +14.60% over 3 years and +6.84% over 5 years. Against its US Mid-Cap Blend category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $151, against $144 for the category, and to $106 over one year, against $119. Volatility over the past three years was 25.28% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $38.0M, and assets reached $461.42M.

HFCSX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Hennessy Focus Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodHFCSXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$106$119
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$151$144
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$139$145
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026)$196$204

HFCSX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD−0.54%
1 year+5.75%
3 years (annualised)+14.60%
5 years (annualised)+6.84%

HFCSX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Hennessy Focus Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)−0.54%
2025+26.74%
2024+14.80%
2023+20.85%
2022−24.99%
2021+31.56%
2020+5.49%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+7.94%

HFCSX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+9.8%−6.2%−4.1%+2.2%+10.2%+0.4%−10.9%—————
2025+3.6%+0.2%−8.1%−2.1%+2.6%+18.7%+4.7%−1.9%−1.2%+16.8%−9.4%+3.8%
2024−2.6%+5.6%+1.5%−9.0%+6.8%+0.4%+13.9%+2.8%+1.5%−3.7%+5.9%−7.0%
2023+10.9%−3.5%−2.4%+1.7%−3.1%+11.2%+1.5%−0.1%−7.3%−5.1%+9.2%+8.3%
2022−8.3%−2.3%+1.3%−9.1%+2.9%−8.5%+11.2%−7.4%−12.7%+6.0%+8.2%−6.3%
2021−2.5%+6.8%+8.9%+5.0%+0.4%+1.7%+2.0%+2.3%−3.4%+6.8%−3.2%+3.9%
2020+1.3%−6.7%−26.2%+14.4%+8.5%+4.4%+5.1%+6.0%−5.4%−5.3%+12.4%+4.0%
2019———————+0.5%+2.1%+1.9%+4.0%−0.7%

HFCSX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 25.28%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.40 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +18.69% (Jun 2025)
  • Worst month: −10.94% (Jul 2026)

HFCSX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Hennessy Focus Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $38.0M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $215.2M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.21×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$2.7M$10.2M−$7.4M
Jun 2026$2.0M$9.5M−$7.5M
May 2026$2.2M$12.1M−$9.9M
Apr 2026$2.3M$9.0M−$6.8M
Mar 2026$2.7M$8.2M−$5.5M
Feb 2026$3.2M$11.2M−$8.0M
Jan 2026$6.4M$13.3M−$6.9M
Dec 2025$178.1M$37.6M$140.5M
Nov 2025$5.7M$13.0M−$7.3M
Oct 2025$4.8M$24.4M−$19.6M
Sep 2025$2.2M$15.5M−$13.3M
Aug 2025$2.9M$13.1M−$10.2M

HFCSX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Hennessy Focus Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$461.42M
2026-04-30$491.83M
2026-01-31$556.15M
2025-10-31$592.29M
2025-07-31$564.95M
2025-04-30$464.97M
2025-01-31$617.94M
2024-10-31$674.99M
2024-07-31$688.83M
2024-04-30$617.97M
2024-01-31$664.91M
2023-10-31$571.99M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.