HCMDX Performance — HCM Tactical Plus Fund, Investor Class
Data updated: 2026-09-11
HCMDX returned +10.46% year to date and +28.14% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +21.36% over 3 years and +9.93% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Technology Equity category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $179, against $225 for the category, and to $128 over one year, against $146. Volatility over the past three years was 20.75% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $24.3M, and assets reached $2.21B.
HCMDX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in HCM Tactical Plus Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Technology Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | HCMDX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $128 | $146 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $179 | $225 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $161 | $201 |
| Since data start (Jan 2020 – Jun 2026) | $291 | $342 |
HCMDX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +10.46% |
| 1 year | +28.14% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +21.36% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +9.93% |
HCMDX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of HCM Tactical Plus Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +10.46% |
| 2025 | +16.55% |
| 2024 | +32.87% |
| 2023 | +32.03% |
| 2022 | −39.01% |
| 2021 | +38.66% |
| 2020 | +52.10% |
HCMDX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.7% | −4.4% | −6.9% | +11.3% | +12.1% | −1.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | −2.7% | −5.5% | −8.5% | +0.7% | +8.3% | +9.4% | +4.0% | +1.2% | +7.8% | +6.6% | −2.8% | −1.3% |
| 2024 | +0.4% | +7.7% | +1.5% | −6.5% | +9.4% | +9.0% | −0.1% | −4.2% | +6.6% | −2.1% | +8.6% | +0.1% |
| 2023 | +5.2% | −2.4% | +4.1% | +1.2% | +6.9% | +9.2% | +4.9% | −2.7% | −8.1% | −3.3% | +6.7% | +8.2% |
| 2022 | −13.7% | −3.9% | +1.8% | −12.9% | −1.6% | −8.1% | +6.8% | −6.0% | −6.4% | +1.6% | +2.5% | −6.4% |
| 2021 | −0.8% | +1.7% | +3.5% | +8.3% | −1.9% | +7.2% | +3.5% | +5.0% | −7.4% | +10.1% | +2.7% | +2.3% |
| 2020 | +2.0% | −6.9% | −8.3% | +9.8% | +8.6% | +6.1% | +10.1% | +14.8% | −7.8% | −4.6% | +16.5% | +6.5% |
HCMDX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 20.75%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.81 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +12.13% (May 2026)
- Worst month: −8.51% (Mar 2025)
HCMDX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of HCM Tactical Plus Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$24.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $459.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.95×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $39.9M | $49.8M | −$9.9M |
| May 2026 | $23.3M | $31.7M | −$8.3M |
| Apr 2026 | $43.9M | $29.4M | $14.5M |
| Mar 2026 | $41.3M | $39.6M | $1.7M |
| Feb 2026 | $39.4M | $36.9M | $2.6M |
| Jan 2026 | $43.9M | $50.6M | −$6.7M |
| Dec 2025 | $88.7M | $68.9M | $19.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $27.2M | $35.8M | −$8.6M |
| Oct 2025 | $32.3M | $34.7M | −$2.4M |
| Sep 2025 | $28.2M | $32.1M | −$3.9M |
| Aug 2025 | $24.7M | $35.3M | −$10.6M |
| Jul 2025 | $26.3M | $38.8M | −$12.5M |
HCMDX Assets Under Management
Net assets of HCM Tactical Plus Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $2.21B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.79B |
| 2025-12-31 | $2.00B |
| 2025-09-30 | $2.00B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.79B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.51B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.75B |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.64B |
| 2024-06-30 | $1.62B |
| 2024-03-31 | $1.45B |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.33B |
| 2023-09-30 | $1.20B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.