HAHTX Fees and Costs — The Hartford High Yield Fund, Class R5
Data updated: 2026-09-29
The net expense ratio is 0.67%: a 0.50% management fee plus 0.20% other expenses, less a 0.03% fee waiver. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $134 in broker commissions, and portfolio turnover was 59%.
HAHTX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of HAHTX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.50% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.00% |
| Other expenses | 0.20% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.70% |
| Fee waiver | −0.03% |
| Net expense ratio | 0.67% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
HAHTX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in HAHTX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $422 over 5 years, cutting the return by 0.70% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.67%) | $70 | $220 | $383 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $11 | $39 |
| Total costs | $70 | $231 | $422 |
| Value after costs | $10,430 | $11,345 | $12,341 |
| Impact on return, per year | 0.70% | 0.70% | 0.70% |
HAHTX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
- Total broker commissions: $134
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $1.0B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 59%
- Securities lending: none during the year
HAHTX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $134 | 100.00% |
HAHTX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $592.1M | 62.28% |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $71.6M | 7.54% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $70.3M | 7.39% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $54.3M | 5.71% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $54.3M | 5.71% |
| Citigroup Global Markets Inc. | $32.4M | 3.41% |
| Barclays Capital Inc. | $29.8M | 3.14% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $17.7M | 1.86% |
| Wells Fargo Securities, LLC | $17.6M | 1.85% |
| Jefferies LLC | $10.7M | 1.12% |
The Hartford High Yield Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAHFX | Class F | 0.55% | none |
| HAHVX | Class R6 | 0.55% | none |
| HAHYX | Class Y | 0.66% | none |
| HAHTX | Class R5 | 0.67% | none |
| HAHIX | Class I | 0.69% | none |
| HAHAX | Class A | 0.95% | 4.50% |
| HAHSX | Class R4 | 0.97% | none |
| HAHRX | Class R3 | 1.27% | none |
| HAHCX | Class C | 1.74% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.