GVALX Performance — Gotham Large Value Fund, Institutional Class
Data updated: 2026-08-21
GVALX returned +10.96% year to date and +18.86% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +15.13% over 3 years and +9.98% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Large Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $153, against $158 for the category, and to $119 over one year, against $121. Volatility over the past three years was 12.21% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $3.4M, and assets reached $31.63M.
GVALX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Gotham Large Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Value category average over the same months.
| Period | GVALX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $119 | $121 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $153 | $158 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $161 | $165 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $217 | $223 |
GVALX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +10.96% |
| 1 year | +18.86% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +15.13% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +9.98% |
GVALX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Gotham Large Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +10.96% |
| 2025 | +13.85% |
| 2024 | +12.18% |
| 2023 | +11.77% |
| 2022 | −6.83% |
| 2021 | +28.97% |
| 2020 | +3.42% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +10.18% |
GVALX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +4.5% | +4.9% | −5.8% | +4.4% | +1.7% | +1.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +4.0% | +1.4% | −2.8% | −3.2% | +3.5% | +3.5% | −0.5% | +3.6% | +0.7% | −0.8% | +2.6% | +1.4% |
| 2024 | +0.6% | +3.4% | +5.4% | −4.9% | +1.9% | −0.9% | +4.9% | +2.9% | +2.2% | −1.8% | +5.7% | −6.9% |
| 2023 | +5.3% | −3.9% | −0.4% | +0.5% | −4.2% | +7.0% | +3.6% | −1.4% | −3.3% | −3.4% | +6.9% | +5.5% |
| 2022 | −3.2% | −1.1% | +3.0% | −7.0% | +3.4% | −8.6% | +6.2% | −2.0% | −8.6% | +11.0% | +6.6% | −4.5% |
| 2021 | −1.2% | +3.7% | +7.9% | +3.9% | +3.5% | −0.6% | +0.7% | +1.9% | −3.9% | +5.3% | −1.8% | +6.9% |
| 2020 | −3.3% | −9.2% | −15.8% | +12.6% | +4.4% | +0.6% | +3.6% | +4.5% | −2.6% | −2.5% | +12.2% | +2.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.4% | −2.9% | +3.2% | +2.1% | +3.8% | +2.4% |
GVALX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 12.21%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.87 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.90% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −6.89% (Dec 2024)
GVALX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Gotham Large Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$3.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $6.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.65×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $182K | $606K | −$423K |
| May 2026 | $10K | $1.2M | −$1.2M |
| Apr 2026 | $21K | $535K | −$514K |
| Mar 2026 | $126K | $754K | −$628K |
| Feb 2026 | $55K | $1.5M | −$1.5M |
| Jan 2026 | $9K | $2.5M | −$2.5M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.8M | $1.0M | $2.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $113K | $265K | −$152K |
| Oct 2025 | $957K | $234K | $723K |
| Sep 2025 | $311K | $103K | $208K |
| Aug 2025 | $604K | $734K | −$130K |
| Jul 2025 | $81K | $264K | −$182K |
GVALX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Gotham Large Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $31.63M |
| 2026-03-31 | $31.51M |
| 2025-12-31 | $34.86M |
| 2025-09-30 | $34.13M |
| 2025-06-30 | $32.98M |
| 2025-03-31 | $32.96M |
| 2024-12-31 | $32.54M |
| 2024-09-30 | $33.90M |
| 2024-06-28 | $30.95M |
| 2024-03-28 | $54.46M |
| 2023-12-29 | $33.37M |
| 2023-09-29 | $32.83M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.