GUSYX Performance — Grandeur Peak US Stalwarts Fund, Institutional Class
Data updated: 2026-09-29
GUSYX returned +11.76% year to date and +13.48% over one year to Jul 2026. The annualised 3-year return is +8.46%. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $128, against $139 for the category, and to $113 over one year, against $114. Volatility over the past three years was 19.42% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $133.7M, and assets reached $16.91M.
GUSYX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Grandeur Peak US Stalwarts Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | GUSYX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $113 | $114 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $128 | $139 |
GUSYX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +11.76% |
| 1 year | +13.48% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +8.46% |
GUSYX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Grandeur Peak US Stalwarts Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +11.76% |
| 2025 | +1.09% |
| 2024 | +5.63% |
| 2023 (Aug–Dec) | +6.91% |
GUSYX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +5.0% | +2.9% | −6.1% | +11.1% | −1.5% | +3.3% | −2.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +5.2% | −7.5% | −8.5% | −0.8% | +8.2% | +3.4% | +0.7% | +2.5% | −0.9% | −1.0% | +0.5% | +0.4% |
| 2024 | −3.8% | +5.6% | −0.6% | −7.2% | +3.2% | +0.6% | +5.2% | −1.2% | +2.3% | −1.1% | +8.7% | −5.2% |
| 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −4.9% | −5.3% | −6.6% | +13.0% | +12.4% |
GUSYX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 19.42%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.20 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +13.05% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −8.52% (Mar 2025)
GUSYX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Grandeur Peak US Stalwarts Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$133.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $5.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.04×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $17K | $105K | −$88K |
| Jun 2026 | $8K | $135K | −$127K |
| May 2026 | $20K | $433K | −$414K |
| Apr 2026 | −$72K | $373K | −$444K |
| Mar 2026 | $285K | $758K | −$473K |
| Feb 2026 | $840K | $123.3M | −$122.5M |
| Jan 2026 | $344K | $3.7M | −$3.3M |
| Dec 2025 | $176K | $3.6M | −$3.4M |
| Nov 2025 | $729K | $1.9M | −$1.2M |
| Oct 2025 | $82K | $1.6M | −$1.5M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.8M | $1.5M | $367K |
| Aug 2025 | $830K | $1.4M | −$561K |
GUSYX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Grandeur Peak US Stalwarts Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $16.91M |
| 2026-04-30 | $17.67M |
| 2026-01-31 | $137.18M |
| 2025-10-31 | $137.19M |
| 2025-07-31 | $138.01M |
| 2025-04-30 | $125.27M |
| 2025-01-31 | $153.29M |
| 2024-10-31 | $139.56M |
| 2024-07-31 | $131.67M |
| 2024-04-30 | $126.63M |
| 2024-01-31 | $127.59M |
| 2023-10-31 | $102.17M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.