GTMAX Performance — Goldman Sachs Target Date 2050 Portfolio, Investor Shares
Data updated: 2023-01-25
GTMAX returned −12.25% over one year to Nov 2022. The annualised 3-year return is +5.35%. Against its Target-Date category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $117, against $113 for the category, and to $88 over one year, against $89. Volatility over the past three years was 18.98% a year. In the 12 months to Nov 2022 the fund took in a net $1.8M, and assets reached $9.26M.
GTMAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Goldman Sachs Target Date 2050 Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | GTMAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Dec 2021 – Nov 2022) | $88 | $89 |
| 3 years (Dec 2019 – Nov 2022) | $117 | $113 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – Nov 2022) | $124 | $118 |
GTMAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Nov 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −12.25% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +5.35% |
GTMAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Goldman Sachs Target Date 2050 Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 (Jan–Nov) | −15.43% |
| 2021 | +17.91% |
| 2020 | +13.95% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +9.49% |
GTMAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −5.5% | −2.8% | +1.7% | −7.7% | +0.6% | −7.9% | +6.5% | −4.0% | −8.8% | +5.9% | +7.0% | — |
| 2021 | −0.1% | +1.7% | +2.7% | +3.9% | +1.5% | +1.7% | +0.9% | +2.3% | −4.1% | +4.7% | −2.1% | +3.8% |
| 2020 | −1.2% | −7.4% | −13.8% | +9.6% | +5.4% | +2.4% | +5.1% | +5.0% | −2.5% | −2.2% | +11.2% | +4.4% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.8% | +2.3% | +2.2% | +2.9% |
GTMAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Dec 2019 – Nov 2022.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 18.98%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.04 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +11.17% (Nov 2020)
- Worst month: −13.82% (Mar 2020)
GTMAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Goldman Sachs Target Date 2050 Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $1.8M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $2.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 4.15×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2022 | $36K | $831 | $35K |
| Oct 2022 | $38K | $46K | −$8K |
| Sep 2022 | $115K | $69K | $46K |
| Aug 2022 | $582K | $10K | $573K |
| Jul 2022 | $98K | $97K | $361 |
| Jun 2022 | $31K | $3K | $28K |
| May 2022 | $57K | $34K | $23K |
| Apr 2022 | $23K | $30K | −$7K |
| Mar 2022 | $30K | $35K | −$4K |
| Feb 2022 | $28K | $27K | $1K |
| Jan 2022 | $29K | $52K | −$24K |
| Dec 2021 | $1.2M | $153K | $1.1M |
GTMAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Goldman Sachs Target Date 2050 Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2022-11-30 | $9.26M |
| 2022-08-31 | $8.88M |
| 2022-05-31 | $8.81M |
| 2022-02-28 | $9.31M |
| 2021-11-30 | $9.16M |
| 2021-08-31 | $8.94M |
| 2021-05-31 | $8.54M |
| 2021-02-28 | $7.75M |
| 2020-11-30 | $7.53M |
| 2020-08-31 | $7.08M |
| 2020-05-31 | $6.24M |
| 2020-02-29 | $6.23M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.