GTAMX Performance — Goldman Sachs Target Date 2040 Portfolio, Class A
Data updated: 2023-01-25
GTAMX returned −12.54% over one year to Nov 2022. Over one year the fund trailed its Target-Date category average: $100 grew to $87, against $89 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 19.35% a year. In the 12 months to Nov 2022 the fund took in a net $2.4M, and assets reached $10.49M.
GTAMX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Goldman Sachs Target Date 2040 Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | GTAMX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Dec 2021 – Nov 2022) | $87 | $89 |
| 3 years (Dec 2019 – Nov 2022) | $115 | $113 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – Nov 2022) | $121 | $118 |
GTAMX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Nov 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −12.54% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: not verified.
GTAMX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Goldman Sachs Target Date 2040 Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 (Jan–Nov) | −15.46% |
| 2021 | +16.15% |
| 2020 | +14.07% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +7.92% |
GTAMX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −5.1% | −2.7% | +1.3% | −7.4% | +0.6% | −7.4% | +6.2% | −3.8% | −8.6% | +5.2% | +6.7% | — |
| 2021 | −0.2% | +1.4% | +2.5% | +3.8% | +1.4% | +1.6% | +1.0% | +2.0% | −4.0% | +4.5% | −2.0% | +3.5% |
| 2020 | −0.6% | −5.8% | −12.1% | +8.5% | +4.7% | +2.2% | +4.7% | +3.9% | −2.1% | −2.1% | +10.2% | +4.0% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.3% | +2.1% | +1.8% | +2.5% |
GTAMX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Dec 2021 – Nov 2022.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 19.35%
- Best month: +6.67% (Nov 2022)
- Worst month: −8.55% (Sep 2022)
GTAMX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Goldman Sachs Target Date 2040 Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $2.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $2.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 5.47×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2022 | $39K | $5K | $35K |
| Oct 2022 | $43K | $106K | −$63K |
| Sep 2022 | $68K | $100K | −$32K |
| Aug 2022 | $60K | $13K | $47K |
| Jul 2022 | $240K | $68K | $172K |
| Jun 2022 | $43K | $997 | $42K |
| May 2022 | $25K | $988 | $24K |
| Apr 2022 | $77K | $1K | $76K |
| Mar 2022 | $156K | $8K | $148K |
| Feb 2022 | $15K | $24K | −$9K |
| Jan 2022 | $149K | $12K | $137K |
| Dec 2021 | $2.0M | $194K | $1.8M |
GTAMX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Goldman Sachs Target Date 2040 Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2022-11-30 | $10.49M |
| 2022-08-31 | $10.27M |
| 2022-05-31 | $10.57M |
| 2022-02-28 | $10.95M |
| 2021-11-30 | $10.05M |
| 2021-08-31 | $10.24M |
| 2021-05-31 | $9.50M |
| 2021-02-28 | $8.59M |
| 2020-11-30 | $8.08M |
| 2020-08-31 | $7.76M |
| 2020-05-31 | $6.95M |
| 2020-02-29 | $6.94M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.