GTALX Performance — Goldman Sachs Target Date 2035 Portfolio, Class A
Data updated: 2023-01-25
GTALX returned −12.79% over one year to Nov 2022. Over one year the fund trailed its Target-Date category average: $100 grew to $87, against $89 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 17.29% a year. In the 12 months to Nov 2022 the fund took in a net $5.0M, and assets reached $11.20M.
GTALX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Goldman Sachs Target Date 2035 Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Target-Date category average over the same months.
| Period | GTALX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Dec 2021 – Nov 2022) | $87 | $89 |
| 3 years (Dec 2019 – Nov 2022) | $111 | $113 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – Nov 2022) | $115 | $118 |
GTALX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Nov 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −12.79% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: not verified.
GTALX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Goldman Sachs Target Date 2035 Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 (Jan–Nov) | −14.94% |
| 2021 | +12.67% |
| 2020 | +12.83% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +6.71% |
GTALX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −4.6% | −2.4% | +0.7% | −6.9% | +0.6% | −6.6% | +5.5% | −3.6% | −7.8% | +4.1% | +6.3% | — |
| 2021 | −0.4% | +0.9% | +1.9% | +3.3% | +1.2% | +1.5% | +1.0% | +1.7% | −3.5% | +3.7% | −1.5% | +2.5% |
| 2020 | −0.1% | −4.9% | −11.1% | +7.9% | +4.3% | +2.0% | +4.4% | +3.0% | −1.9% | −1.8% | +8.8% | +3.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.0% | +1.7% | +1.5% | +2.3% |
GTALX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Dec 2021 – Nov 2022.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 17.29%
- Best month: +6.33% (Nov 2022)
- Worst month: −7.80% (Sep 2022)
GTALX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Goldman Sachs Target Date 2035 Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $5.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $6.8M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 3.79×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2022 | $36K | $81K | −$45K |
| Oct 2022 | $91K | $52K | $39K |
| Sep 2022 | $89K | $7K | $82K |
| Aug 2022 | $276K | $101K | $175K |
| Jul 2022 | $119K | $458K | −$338K |
| Jun 2022 | $63K | $2K | $61K |
| May 2022 | $53K | $8K | $45K |
| Apr 2022 | $48K | $46K | $2K |
| Mar 2022 | $49K | $17K | $32K |
| Feb 2022 | $55K | $768K | −$713K |
| Jan 2022 | $77K | $221K | −$145K |
| Dec 2021 | $5.8M | $34K | $5.8M |
GTALX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Goldman Sachs Target Date 2035 Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2022-11-30 | $11.20M |
| 2022-08-31 | $10.89M |
| 2022-05-31 | $11.56M |
| 2022-02-28 | $12.16M |
| 2021-11-30 | $8.50M |
| 2021-08-31 | $8.62M |
| 2021-05-31 | $8.22M |
| 2021-02-28 | $7.66M |
| 2020-11-30 | $7.34M |
| 2020-08-31 | $7.14M |
| 2020-05-31 | $6.47M |
| 2020-02-29 | $6.45M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.