GTAAX Performance — Donoghue Forlines Tactical Allocation Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-14

GTAAX returned +14.70% year to date and +21.83% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +14.69% over 3 years and +6.85% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $151, against $143 for the category, and to $122 over one year, against $116. Volatility over the past three years was 8.71% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $2.1M, and assets reached $27.92M.

GTAAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Donoghue Forlines Tactical Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodGTAAXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$122$116
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$151$143
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$139$136
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$158$173

GTAAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+14.70%
1 year+21.83%
3 years (annualised)+14.69%
5 years (annualised)+6.85%

GTAAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Donoghue Forlines Tactical Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+14.70%
2025+13.26%
2024+8.07%
2023+15.35%
2022−14.72%
2021+9.04%
2020−0.39%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+5.09%

GTAAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+3.9%+1.7%−2.3%+5.8%+2.5%+2.5%——————
2025+3.0%+0.6%−3.6%−1.4%+4.8%+3.4%+1.0%+1.4%+1.6%+0.6%+0.9%+0.6%
2024−0.8%+2.5%+1.9%−2.5%+2.9%0.0%+2.1%+1.6%+1.1%−0.7%+3.2%−3.3%
2023+4.1%−2.1%+1.2%+0.1%−0.5%+4.5%+2.8%−0.9%−2.3%−2.8%+6.1%+4.8%
2022−4.8%−1.6%+1.7%−6.1%+0.7%−6.4%+4.9%−2.6%−5.7%+3.0%+4.4%−2.4%
2021−0.1%+1.0%+1.7%+2.8%+0.9%+1.6%−0.6%+1.0%−3.5%+3.4%−2.2%+2.9%
2020−1.6%−4.3%−10.7%+3.1%+1.2%+1.0%+4.0%+0.7%−0.9%−1.8%+6.3%+3.6%
2019——————0.0%−1.0%+0.5%+2.2%+0.7%+2.7%

GTAAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 8.71%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.17 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +6.06% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −3.62% (Mar 2025)

GTAAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Donoghue Forlines Tactical Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$2.1M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $4.5M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.68×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$860K$375K$484K
May 2026$116K$342K−$226K
Apr 2026$202K$458K−$256K
Mar 2026$92K$317K−$225K
Feb 2026$97K$235K−$138K
Jan 2026$81K$305K−$224K
Dec 2025$1.2M$386K$782K
Nov 2025$355K$329K$26K
Oct 2025$146K$1.3M−$1.2M
Sep 2025$219K$1.2M−$944K
Aug 2025$603K$843K−$240K
Jul 2025$597K$570K$27K

GTAAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Donoghue Forlines Tactical Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$27.92M
2026-03-31$25.26M
2025-12-31$25.05M
2025-09-30$26.04M
2025-06-30$26.24M
2025-03-31$25.71M
2024-12-31$26.49M
2024-09-30$27.27M
2024-06-30$26.53M
2024-03-31$29.73M
2023-12-31$30.61M
2023-09-30$23.48M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.