GSTAX Performance — Principal Street High Income Municipal Fund, Institutional Class
Data updated: 2024-11-14
GSTAX returned +8.53% over one year to Aug 2024. The annualised 3-year return is −1.15%. Against its Long-Term Municipal Bond category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $97, against $97 for the category, and to $109 over one year, against $107. Volatility over the past three years was 8.56% a year. In the 12 months to Aug 2024 the fund took in a net $266.3M, and assets reached $336.44M.
GSTAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Principal Street High Income Municipal Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Long-Term Municipal Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | GSTAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Sep 2023 – Aug 2024) | $109 | $107 |
| 3 years (Sep 2021 – Aug 2024) | $97 | $97 |
| Since data start (Mar 2020 – Aug 2024) | $94 | $101 |
GSTAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Aug 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +8.53% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −1.15% |
GSTAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Principal Street High Income Municipal Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Aug) | +4.37% |
| 2023 | +7.06% |
| 2022 | −13.33% |
| 2021 | +4.10% |
| 2020 (Mar–Dec) | −7.18% |
GSTAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +0.9% | +1.3% | +0.4% | −0.6% | +0.2% | +1.2% | +0.6% | +0.2% | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +3.1% | −2.1% | +0.9% | +0.4% | +0.5% | +1.3% | 0.0% | −1.1% | −2.2% | −1.2% | +5.2% | +2.3% |
| 2022 | −2.0% | −0.9% | −3.4% | −3.8% | +1.8% | −4.2% | +5.5% | −2.5% | −6.1% | −2.0% | +4.1% | −0.1% |
| 2021 | +0.7% | −2.5% | +0.7% | +1.1% | +1.1% | +1.8% | +1.2% | +0.2% | −1.0% | −0.6% | +1.9% | −0.6% |
| 2020 | — | — | −13.5% | −3.2% | +2.4% | +2.8% | +1.6% | +0.5% | +0.1% | −0.1% | +0.9% | +2.2% |
GSTAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Sep 2021 – Aug 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 8.56%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.66 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +5.51% (Jul 2022)
- Worst month: −6.07% (Sep 2022)
GSTAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Principal Street High Income Municipal Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $266.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $213.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -4.05×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | $10.3M | $5.4M | $4.9M |
| Jul 2024 | $13.4M | $7.5M | $5.9M |
| Jun 2024 | $10.5M | $4.2M | $6.3M |
| May 2024 | $19.3M | $16.0M | $3.4M |
| Apr 2024 | $17.6M | $10.8M | $6.8M |
| Mar 2024 | $11.2M | $8.1M | $3.2M |
| Feb 2024 | $13.6M | −$14.5M | $28.1M |
| Jan 2024 | $32.4M | −$10.4M | $42.7M |
| Dec 2023 | $27.5M | −$17.4M | $44.9M |
| Nov 2023 | $30.5M | −$40.2M | $70.7M |
| Oct 2023 | $13.2M | −$14.6M | $27.9M |
| Sep 2023 | $14.1M | −$7.6M | $21.6M |
GSTAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Principal Street High Income Municipal Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2024-08-31 | $336.44M |
| 2024-05-31 | $318.01M |
| 2024-02-29 | $309.29M |
| 2023-11-30 | $268.59M |
| 2023-08-31 | $278.68M |
| 2023-05-31 | $276.64M |
| 2023-02-28 | $273.93M |
| 2022-11-30 | $280.39M |
| 2022-08-31 | $293.74M |
| 2022-05-31 | $272.32M |
| 2022-02-28 | $314.25M |
| 2021-11-30 | $326.94M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.