GSSMX Fees and Costs — Goldman Sachs Small Cap Value Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-07-24

The net expense ratio is 1.26%: a 0.98% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.21% other expenses, less a 0.18% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $1.6M in broker commissions, 0.1560% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 82%.

GSSMX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of GSSMX. Prospectus, as of August 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.98%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.21%
Gross expense ratio1.44%
Fee waiver−0.18%
Net expense ratio1.26%
Sales charges
Max front load5.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

GSSMX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in GSSMX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,532 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.65% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$550$550$550
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.26%)$125$388$671
Trading costs (broker commissions)$15$48$83
Lost growth on money paid in costs$27$108$228
Total costs$718$1,095$1,532
Value after costs$9,782$10,481$11,231
Impact on return, per year7.18%3.42%2.65%

GSSMX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1560%
  • Total broker commissions: $1.6M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $49.0M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 82%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $1.2M
  • Net income from securities lending: $33K (0.003% of average net assets)

GSSMX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$276K22.72%
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC$167K13.71%
UBS Securities LLC$160K13.12%
JEFFERIES LLC$146K11.97%
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.$145K11.89%
EVERCORE GROUP L.L.C.$84K6.89%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$70K5.78%
LIQUIDNET, INC.$61K5.04%
KEYBANC CAPITAL MARKETS, INC.$55K4.53%
Cowen and Company, LLC$53K4.35%

GSSMX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$13.8M28.09%
Keefe, Bruyette & Woods, Inc.$7.6M15.43%
JEFFERIES LLC$4.9M9.91%
CitiGroup Global Markets Inc.$4.5M9.17%
STEPHENS INC.$4.1M8.35%
PIPER SANDLER & CO.$3.8M7.72%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$3.6M7.40%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$3.3M6.71%
WEEDEN & CO. L.P.$2.7M5.50%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$840K1.71%

Goldman Sachs Small Cap Value Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
GSSUXClass R60.96%none
GSYPXClass P0.96%—
GSSIXInstitutional Class0.97%none
GSQTXInvestor Shares1.01%none
GSSMXClass A1.26%5.50%
GSSSXService Class1.47%none
GSQRXClass R1.51%none
GSSCXClass C2.01%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.