GSMUX Fees and Costs — Goldman Sachs Dynamic Municipal Income Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-26

The net expense ratio is 1.47%: a 0.34% management fee, a 0.75% 12b-1 fee plus 0.39% other expenses, less a 0.01% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $32K in broker commissions, 0.0003% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 24%.

GSMUX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of GSMUX. Prospectus, as of March 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.34%
12b-1 fee0.75%
Other expenses0.39%
Gross expense ratio1.48%
Fee waiver−0.01%
Net expense ratio1.47%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

GSMUX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in GSMUX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $911 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.54% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.47%)$154$479$827
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$0$0
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$24$84
Total costs$258$503$911
Value after costs$10,242$11,073$11,852
Impact on return, per year2.58%1.54%1.54%

GSMUX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0003%
  • Total broker commissions: $32K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $4.5B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 24%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

GSMUX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
CitiGroup Global Markets Inc.$32K100.00%

GSMUX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$751.4M22.14%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$591.1M17.41%
FMSBONDS, INC.$402.9M11.87%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$320.7M9.45%
PIPER SANDLER & CO.$297.9M8.78%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC$278.1M8.19%
Wells Fargo Securities LLC$269.0M7.93%
JEFFERIES LLC$190.7M5.62%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$155.3M4.58%
TRB CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC$137.1M4.04%

Goldman Sachs Dynamic Municipal Income Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
GAJPXClass P0.38%—
GYISXClass R60.38%none
GSMTXInstitutional Class0.39%none
GUIRXInvestor Shares0.47%none
GSMIXClass A0.72%3.75%
GSMEXService Class0.89%none
GSMUXClass C1.47%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.