GSMHX Performance — GMO SGM Major Markets Fund, Class VI
Data updated: 2023-10-27
GSMHX returned +8.03% over one year to Aug 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +0.04%. Against its Money Market category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $100, against $106 for the category, and to $108 over one year, against $104. Volatility over the past three years was 6.33% a year. In the 12 months to Aug 2023 the fund lost a net $103.4M, and assets reached $96.24M.
GSMHX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in GMO SGM Major Markets Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Money Market category average over the same months.
| Period | GSMHX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Sep 2022 – Aug 2023) | $108 | $104 |
| 3 years (Sep 2020 – Aug 2023) | $100 | $106 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – Aug 2023) | $108 | $110 |
GSMHX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Aug 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +8.03% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +0.04% |
GSMHX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of GMO SGM Major Markets Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–Aug) | +1.05% |
| 2022 | +3.69% |
| 2021 | −5.64% |
| 2020 | +7.62% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +1.26% |
GSMHX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +1.1% | +0.4% | −1.8% | +0.1% | −1.7% | +2.4% | −1.5% | +2.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | +3.4% | −2.1% | −2.2% | +0.3% | +0.9% | −2.1% | −0.9% | −0.1% | −0.7% | −0.7% | +5.3% | +2.9% |
| 2021 | −0.8% | −1.8% | −1.9% | −0.8% | +2.2% | −0.6% | −0.2% | +0.2% | −1.7% | −0.1% | −1.6% | +1.4% |
| 2020 | −2.3% | +1.9% | +3.3% | −1.2% | +0.4% | +0.7% | +2.9% | +0.5% | −2.1% | −0.3% | +2.0% | +1.8% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.3% | −1.3% | +0.5% | +0.7% |
GSMHX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Sep 2020 – Aug 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 6.33%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.70 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +5.35% (Nov 2022)
- Worst month: −2.22% (Mar 2022)
GSMHX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of GMO SGM Major Markets Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$103.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $23.5M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.19×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2023 | $12K | $790K | −$778K |
| Jul 2023 | $20.9M | $28.9M | −$8.0M |
| Jun 2023 | $6K | $107K | −$101K |
| May 2023 | $5 | $193K | −$193K |
| Apr 2023 | $17K | $718K | −$702K |
| Mar 2023 | $15 | $5.8M | −$5.8M |
| Feb 2023 | $3K | $2.0M | −$2.0M |
| Jan 2023 | $259K | $1.9M | −$1.6M |
| Dec 2022 | $1.5M | $53.0M | −$51.4M |
| Nov 2022 | $122K | $18.9M | −$18.8M |
| Oct 2022 | $160K | $8.4M | −$8.2M |
| Sep 2022 | $492K | $6.3M | −$5.8M |
GSMHX Assets Under Management
Net assets of GMO SGM Major Markets Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-08-31 | $96.24M |
| 2023-05-31 | $123.65M |
| 2023-02-28 | $134.52M |
| 2022-11-30 | $184.61M |
| 2022-08-31 | $209.97M |
| 2022-05-31 | $251.05M |
| 2022-02-28 | $262.74M |
| 2021-11-30 | $282.05M |
| 2021-08-31 | $320.59M |
| 2021-05-31 | $398.33M |
| 2021-02-28 | $359.33M |
| 2020-11-30 | $340.67M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.