GSCGX Fees and Costs — Goldman Sachs Large Cap Equity Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-07-24

The net expense ratio is 1.00%: a 0.69% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.20% other expenses, less a 0.14% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $354K in broker commissions, 0.0264% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 56%.

GSCGX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of GSCGX. Prospectus, as of August 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.69%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.20%
Gross expense ratio1.14%
Fee waiver−0.14%
Net expense ratio1.00%
Sales charges
Max front load5.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

GSCGX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in GSCGX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,308 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.25% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$550$550$550
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.00%)$99$310$537
Trading costs (broker commissions)$3$8$14
Lost growth on money paid in costs$28$102$208
Total costs$679$970$1,308
Value after costs$9,821$10,606$11,454
Impact on return, per year6.79%3.02%2.25%

GSCGX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0264%
  • Total broker commissions: $354K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $883K
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 56%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $39K
  • Net income from securities lending: $297 (0.000% of average net assets)

GSCGX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC$81K25.13%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$68K20.94%
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.$58K17.99%
JEFFERIES LLC$49K15.19%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$25K7.71%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$13K4.11%
UBS Securities LLC$10K3.24%
Stephens, Inc.$7K2.06%
LIQUIDNET, INC.$6K1.88%
MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC$6K1.74%

GSCGX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$883K100.00%

Goldman Sachs Large Cap Equity Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
GGGPXClass P0.69%—
GSPUXClass R60.69%none
GSPIXInstitutional Class0.70%none
GSPTXInvestor Shares0.75%none
GSCGXClass A1.00%5.50%
GSPSXService Class1.20%none
GSPRXClass R1.25%none
GSPCXClass C1.75%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.