GMOZX Performance — GMO High Yield Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2026-09-29
GMOZX returned +1.64% year to date and +7.36% over one year to May 2026. The annualised 3-year return is +9.29%. The fund beat its High Yield Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $131, against $126 for the category, and to $107 over one year, against $107. Volatility over the past three years was 4.55% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $6.3M, and assets reached $134.12M.
GMOZX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in GMO High Yield Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the High Yield Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | GMOZX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $107 | $107 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $131 | $126 |
| Since data start (Apr 2023 – May 2026) | $129 | $126 |
GMOZX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.64% |
| 1 year | +7.36% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +9.29% |
GMOZX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of GMO High Yield Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +1.64% |
| 2025 | +9.25% |
| 2024 | +7.73% |
| 2023 (Apr–Dec) | +7.92% |
GMOZX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.5% | +0.1% | −1.2% | +1.9% | +0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.4% | +0.7% | −0.9% | +0.3% | +1.9% | +1.7% | +0.3% | +1.1% | +0.8% | +0.2% | +0.7% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | +0.2% | +0.2% | +1.1% | −1.3% | +1.5% | +0.9% | +2.0% | +1.6% | +1.5% | −0.9% | +1.5% | −0.7% |
| 2023 | — | — | — | +0.1% | −1.2% | +1.6% | +1.3% | +0.1% | −1.4% | −1.1% | +5.1% | +3.4% |
GMOZX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 4.55%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.05 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +5.05% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −1.37% (Sep 2023)
GMOZX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of GMO High Yield Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$6.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $36.5M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.85×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $438K | $0 | $438K |
| Apr 2026 | $13K | $4.6M | −$4.6M |
| Mar 2026 | $5.1M | $104K | $5.0M |
| Feb 2026 | $743K | $0 | $743K |
| Jan 2026 | $3.7M | $71K | $3.6M |
| Dec 2025 | $7.5M | $830K | $6.7M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.0M | $36.1M | −$35.1M |
| Oct 2025 | $8.4M | $2K | $8.4M |
| Sep 2025 | $9.1M | $0 | $9.1M |
| Aug 2025 | $288K | $280K | $8K |
| Jul 2025 | $28K | $343K | −$316K |
| Jun 2025 | $114K | $335K | −$220K |
GMOZX Assets Under Management
Net assets of GMO High Yield Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $134.12M |
| 2026-02-28 | $131.79M |
| 2025-11-30 | $126.19M |
| 2025-08-31 | $141.25M |
| 2025-05-31 | $137.32M |
| 2025-02-28 | $134.11M |
| 2024-11-30 | $137.32M |
| 2024-08-31 | $148.65M |
| 2024-05-31 | $153.17M |
| 2024-02-29 | $159.57M |
| 2023-11-30 | $166.30M |
| 2023-08-31 | $174.46M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.