GMAYX Performance — GMO Small Cap Quality Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2026-07-29
GMAYX returned +10.18% year to date and +17.00% over one year to May 2026. The annualised 3-year return is +13.15%. The fund trailed its US Small Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $145, against $160 for the category, and to $117 over one year, against $132. Volatility over the past three years was 16.19% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $45.1M, and assets reached $701.97M.
GMAYX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in GMO Small Cap Quality Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Small Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | GMAYX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $117 | $132 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $145 | $160 |
| Since data start (Nov 2022 – May 2026) | $148 | $156 |
GMAYX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +10.18% |
| 1 year | +17.00% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +13.15% |
GMAYX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of GMO Small Cap Quality Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +10.18% |
| 2025 | −1.54% |
| 2024 | +9.26% |
| 2023 | +32.58% |
| 2022 (Nov–Dec) | −5.80% |
GMAYX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +7.1% | +2.5% | −5.5% | +5.5% | +0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.7% | −6.7% | −5.0% | −1.7% | +4.6% | +2.8% | +1.2% | +1.0% | 0.0% | −1.1% | +3.2% | −1.1% |
| 2024 | −1.2% | +5.8% | +1.1% | −6.5% | +6.9% | +0.7% | +5.8% | −1.0% | +1.5% | −2.7% | +6.6% | −7.0% |
| 2023 | +10.9% | 0.0% | +0.9% | −1.0% | −2.1% | +11.2% | +4.4% | +1.7% | −5.2% | −5.1% | +6.0% | +8.6% |
| 2022 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.4% | −6.2% |
GMAYX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 16.19%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.53 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +11.24% (Jun 2023)
- Worst month: −6.99% (Dec 2024)
GMAYX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of GMO Small Cap Quality Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $45.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $270.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.20×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $8.5M | $3.5M | $5.0M |
| Apr 2026 | $8.0M | $9.1M | −$1.1M |
| Mar 2026 | $10.5M | $3.3M | $7.2M |
| Feb 2026 | $7.2M | $3.8M | $3.4M |
| Jan 2026 | $13.2M | $2.5M | $10.7M |
| Dec 2025 | $10.7M | $5.1M | $5.7M |
| Nov 2025 | $27.3M | $25.5M | $1.8M |
| Oct 2025 | $152.2M | $158.6M | −$6.4M |
| Sep 2025 | $6.1M | $2.4M | $3.7M |
| Aug 2025 | $8.1M | $3.0M | $5.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $8.1M | $3.6M | $4.5M |
| Jun 2025 | $11.0M | $5.3M | $5.8M |
GMAYX Assets Under Management
Net assets of GMO Small Cap Quality Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $701.97M |
| 2026-02-28 | $687.88M |
| 2025-11-30 | $615.77M |
| 2025-08-31 | $603.73M |
| 2025-05-31 | $561.29M |
| 2025-02-28 | $389.94M |
| 2024-11-30 | $425.74M |
| 2024-08-31 | $368.73M |
| 2024-05-31 | $295.49M |
| 2024-02-29 | $203.57M |
| 2023-11-30 | $71.28M |
| 2023-08-31 | $72.91M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.